November 01, 2024
[…] Within hours of the FTC’s vote to promulgate the Rule, Ryan LLC filed a federal lawsuit in the Northern District of Texas to block the Rule’s enforcement. Similar actions to block the Rule followed: on April 25, 2024, ATS Tree Services, LLC filed suit in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, and, on June 21, 2024, Properties of the Villages, Inc. (“POV”) filed suit in the Middle District of Florida.
The FTC promulgated the Rule pursuant to Sections 5 and 6(g) of the Act, which authorize the FTC to prevent unfair methods of competition and to “make rules and regulations for the purposes of carrying out the provisions of” the Act, respectively. 15 U.S.C. §§ 45(a)(1)-(2) and 46(g).