II. Then and Now: Overview of Mental Health Conditions and Treatments
[…] [55] See 29 U.S.C § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii) (stating that, “[i]n the case of a group health plan . . . that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits, such plan . . . shall ensure . . . the financial requirements [or treatment limitations] applicable to such mental health or substance use disorder benefits are no more restrictive than the predominant financial requirements applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits covered by the plan . . . and there are no separate cost sharing requirements [or treatment limitations] that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits.”).