II. Then and Now: Overview of Mental Health Conditions and Treatments
[…] [37] Id.
[38] SAMHSA, supra, note 19.
[39] Shamash, 7 J. Health & Biomedical L. 273, 280 (2011)
[40] Id. at 281, citing 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(c) (amended by the Equity Act); see also Kessler, supra, note 11 at 154 (noting that the prohibition against disparate annual and lifetimes caps only applied to insurers that included mental health services in their benefits package).
[41] Shamash, note 36 supra, at 281 n.35 (citing 29 U.S.C. §1185a(a) (amended by the Equity Act): “If the plan or coverage does not include an aggregate lifetime limit [or annual limit] on substantially all medical and surgical benefits, the plan or coverage may not impose any aggregate lifetime limit [or annual limit] on mental health benefits”); see also Kessler, supra, note 11 at 154.
[42] Id. at 282-83, n. 42.
[43] Maggie D. Gold, Must Insurers Treat All Illnesses Equally? – Mental vs.