chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.

International Law Section Leadership

Executive Committee

  • Chair, David A. Schwartz 
  • Chair-Elect, Yee Wah Chin
  • Vice Chair, Clifford Sosnow
  • Secretary/Operations Officer, Edward M Mullins
  • Policy/Government Affairs Officer, Michelle Jacobson 
  • Liaison Officer, Renee Dopplick
  • Revenue Officer, William Hill
  • Programs Officer, Jai Lee
  • Budget Officer, Melissa Pallett-Vasquez 
  • Membership Officer, Fabian Pal
  • Immediate Past Chair, Marcos Ríos
  • Communications Officer, Susan Burns

Administration Committee

  • Rule of Law Officer, Benedict Kirchner
  • Publications Officer, Joan Schaffner
  • Diversity Officer, Margaret (Peggy) Kuehne Taylor 
  • Technology Officer, Ekaterina Schoenefeld
  • CLE Board Chair, Melissa Ginsberg
  • Senior Advisor, Glenn Hendrix
  • Board of Governors Liaison, Victor Marquez
  • Delegate/Member-at-Large, Joseph L. Raia
  • Delegate/Member-at-Large, Sara Sandford
  • Delegate/Member-at-Large, Steven M. Richman

Division Chairs

  • Eddie Varon (Americas Division)
  • James Zhang (Asia/Pacific Division)
  • Vanesa Balda (Contracts, Transportation, Energy & Environment Division)
  • Elizabeth Wang (Corporate & Supply Chain Division)
  • Daniel Cooper (Cyber, Art, & Technology Division)
  • Cyreka Jacobs (Dispute Resolution Division)
  • Susan Schwartz (Diversity & Inclusion Division)
  • Harry Baumgarten (Europe/Eurasia/Middle East/Africa Division)
  • Levon Golendukhin (Finance Division)
  • Deena Hurwitz (Human Rights & Corporate Social Responsibility Division)
  • Dana Katz (Legal Practice, Ethics & Delivery of Legal Services Division)
  • Andrew Danas (Trade, International Organizations & Regulatory Practice Division)

Council

All Members of the Administration Committee (See Above)

Section Delegates to the ABA House of Delegates

  • Steven M. Richman (2021-2024)
  • Sara Sandford (2022-2025)
  • Joseph L. Raia (2023-2026)

Alternate Delegates

  • Don DeAmicis (2021-2024)
  • Robert L. Brown (2021-2024)

Editor-in-Chief of The International Lawyer

  • Marc I. Steinberg

Editor-in-Chief of the International Law News

  • Kelly Blount

Managing Editor, International Law News

  • Karin Paparelli

Special Advisors

  • Bruce Rashkow
  • Max Trujillo

Council Members At-Large

Term Expires 2024

  • Caryl Ben Basat
  • Isabella Bunn
  • Ron Cass 
  • Adam Farlow 
  • Mikhail Reider-Gordon
  • Lisa Ryan
  • Louise Ellen Teitz 

Term Expires 2025

  • Eduardo Benavides 
  • Whitney Debevoise 
  • Paul Edelberg
  • William Mock 
  • Perry Pe 
  • Elizabeth Stong 

Term expires 2026

  • Ronald Bettauer
  • Anne Bodley
  • William Johnson
  • Cara Lee Neville
  • Ken Reisenfeld
  • Delissa Ridgway
  • Lisa Savitt

Former Section Chairs

  • Marcos Rios (22-23)
  • Nancy Kaymar Stafford (21-22)
  • Joseph L. Raia (20-21)

Non-Governmental Organization Liaison

  • Nikolas de Bremaeker

Public International Law Liaison

  • CarrieLyn Guymon

Private International Law Liaison

  • Sarah Prosser

International Trade Law Liaison

  • John Cobau

Non-U.S. Lawyer Representative

  • Enrique Garcia