April 01, 2024 Feature
[…] Through a development program to support commercial destinations, NASA has awarded three contracts for developing commercial space stations. All of the companies are based in the U.S., but the stations that result from the projects would become platforms for transportation of objects and information from foreign entities and countries. The answer to the question of jurisdiction will not be as clear as more private entities become involved.
Often overlooked, 35 U.S.C. § 105 addresses outer space jurisdiction with respect to inventions in the U.S. Subsection (a) provides that if an invention is “made, used or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof under the jurisdiction or control of the United States,” it is considered to be made, used, or sold within the U.S. Importantly, the statute does not apply to (1) space objects that are subject to an international agreement to which the U.S. is a party and (2) space objects carried on the registry of a foreign state in accordance with the Registration