chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] 11. Brief for the United States at 7–19, Soler-Somohano, No. 2020-1245 (Fed. Cir. 2020), ECF No. 38.

12. Transcript of Oral Argument at 55, United States v. Arthrex, Inc., No. 19-1434 (U.S. Mar. 1, 2021).

13. United States v. Arthrex, Inc., 141 S. Ct. 1970, slip op. at 18–19 (2021).

14. Id., slip op. at 20.

15. Id., slip op. at 19–21 (citing Trademark Modernization Act of 2020 § 228, 134 Stat. 2209).

16. Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, Pub. L. No. 116-260, div. Q, tit. II, subtit. B, §§ 221–228, 134 Stat. 1182 (2020).

(1) Section 18 of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1068) is amended by inserting after “established in the proceedings” the following: “. The authority of the Director under this section includes the authority to reconsider, and modify or set aside, a decision of the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board”.

(2) Section 20 of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1070) is amended by inserting at the end the following: “The Director may reconsider, and modify or set aside, a decision of the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board under this section.”.