chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] 14. Id., slip op. at 20.

15. Id., slip op. at 19–21 (citing Trademark Modernization Act of 2020 § 228, 134 Stat. 2209).

16. Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, Pub. L. No. 116-260, div. Q, tit. II, subtit. B, §§ 221–228, 134 Stat. 1182 (2020).

(1) Section 18 of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1068) is amended by inserting after “established in the proceedings” the following: “. The authority of the Director under this section includes the authority to reconsider, and modify or set aside, a decision of the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board”.

(2) Section 20 of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1070) is amended by inserting at the end the following: “The Director may reconsider, and modify or set aside, a decision of the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board under this section.”.

(3) Section 24 of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1092) is amended by inserting after “shall be canceled by the Director” the following: “, unless the Director reconsiders the decision of the Board, and modifies or sets aside, such decision”.

Id. § 228(a).