chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] In April 2019, the Court issued its sentence in the case, imposing a $3.3 million fine.

b. WildEarth Guardians v. Chao

On August 14, 2018, WildEarth Guardians filed a complaint in the United States District Court for the District of Montana, alleging that DOT and PHMSA violated the Mineral Leasing Act (“MLA”) by failing to annually examine and inspect oil and gas pipelines and associated facilities on Federal lands. The plaintiffs are seeking declarative and injunctive relief for violations of the Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706, and the MLA, 30 U.S.C. § 185(w)(3).

The MLA requires that “[p]eriodically, but at least once a year, the Secretary of the Department of Transportation shall cause the examination of all pipelines and associated facilities on Federal lands and shall cause the prompt reporting of any potential leaks or safety problems.” Plaintiffs argue that PHMSA has not met that obligation, and that its regulations do not provide methods for carrying out the required annual inspections.