chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] You’ll find hyperlinks to relevant articles, rulemakings, statutes, regulations, and other documents throughout the report. Quotes are taken from the nearest hyperlinked source unless otherwise stated or indicated. Dates are from this year unless otherwise stated. We hope you will find the information in this report useful.

Aviation

Section 231(a)(1) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. § 7571(a)(1)) directs EPA’s Administrator to investigate “emissions of air pollutants from aircraft in order to determine … the extent to which such emissions affect air quality … throughout the United States, and [ ] the technological feasibility of controlling such emissions.” The Act then directs the Administrator to “issue proposed emission standards applicable to the emission of any air pollutant from any class or classes of aircraft engines which in his judgment causes, or contributes to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health