chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Numerous petitioners, including Southwestern Electric Power, the Utility Water Act Group, and 22 states, filed challenges to the final guidelines in various circuits. Those petitions were consolidated in the United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit (Case No. 24-2123). On July 26th, the utility and state Petitioners moved to stay the effluent limitations guidelines pending appeal. On October 10th, the Eighth Circuit denied the motion for stay without comment or explanation.

Infrastructure Generally

National Environmental Policy Act

The National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) (42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq.) instructs the Federal Government, at § 4331, “to use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of national policy, to improve and coordinate Federal plans ... to the end that the Nation may ... fulfill the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding generations ... .” It also, at § 4332, requires all federal agencies to “ensure that presently unquantified environmental amenities and values may be given appropriate consideration in decisionmaking along with economic and technical considerations,” and to take into account environmental impacts and possible