chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] · New Section 107 (42 U.S.C. 4336a): Among other things, this section imposes page limits and deadlines. EAs “shall not exceed 75 pages, not including any citations or appendices.” EISs “shall not exceed 150 pages, not including any citation or appendices,” except that proposed actions “of extraordinary complexity” get a page limit of 300 pages. EAs must generally be completed within one year, and EISs within two years, unless the lead agency extends the deadline. Project sponsors may bring court actions to enforce these deadlines.

· New Section 111 (42 U.S.C. 4336e): This new section provides definitions for relevant NEPA terms. The section includes a definition of “major Federal Action,” which excludes, among other things, “general revenue sharing funds which do not provide Federal agency compliance or enforcement responsibility over the subsequent use of such funds”; enforcement actions; and “activities or decisions that are non-discretionary and made in accordance with the agency’s statutory authority.”

The Biden Administration’s “Phase 2” Rulemaking