chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Thus, the Board stated that since its resulting interpretation of § 10702 “could have wide-reaching consequences for the rail industry, the Board is soliciting input from stakeholders and other interested persons.” Specifically, the Board invited interested persons to comment on the broader legal issues presented by this proceeding and to address eight issues, including the following:

  • How a carrier’s obligations under 49 U.S.C. § 10742 to “provide reasonable, proper, and equal facilities that are within its power to provide” should be understood in light of the decision by the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit, as well as the impact of that decision on existing ICC and Board precedent and current carrier practices.
  • How the statutory term “reasonable” should be interpreted.