chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Summary

  • In April 2015, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency promulgated its Coal Combustion Residuals rule under Subtitle D of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act.
  • The EPA issued a Revised Cross-State Air Pollution Rule Update in response to the Wisconsin v. EPA and New York v. EPA rulings.
  • Various environmental organizations filed petitions for review of the Steam Electric Reconsideration Rule in the United States Courts of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit and the D.C. Circuit.
Environmental Law Fall 2023 Report

Aviation

Section 231(a)(1) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. § 7571(a)(1)) directs EPA’s Administrator to investigate “emissions of air pollutants from aircraft in order to determine … the extent to which such emissions affect air quality … throughout the United States, and [ ] the technological feasibility of controlling such emissions.” The Act then directs the Administrator to “issue proposed emission standards applicable to the emission of any air pollutant from any class or classes of aircraft engines which in his judgment causes, or contributes to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health