chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] • New Section 109 (42 U.S.C. 4336c): Agencies can adopt categorical exclusions from other agencies’ NEPA procedures, after consulting with those other agencies and notifying the public.
  • New Section 110 (42 U.S.C. 4336d): The CEQ will study “the potential for online and digital technologies to address delays in reviews and improve public accessibility and transparency,” including online portals for submitting and uploading materials and “a cloud based … tool for more complex reviews that would enhance interagency coordination … .”
  • New Section 111 (42 U.S.C. 4336e): This new section provides definitions for relevant NEPA terms. Currently, NEPA lacks a definitions section. The section includes a definition of “major Federal Action,” which excludes, among other things, “general revenue sharing funds which do not provide Federal agency compliance or enforcement responsibility over the subsequent use of such funds”; enforcement actions; and “activities or decisions that are non-discretionary and made in accordance with the agency’s statutory authority.”