chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The section also imposes page limits and deadlines. EAs “shall not exceed 75 pages, not including any citations or appendices.” EISs “shall not exceed 150 pages, not including any citation or appendices,” except that proposed actions “of extraordinary complexity” get a page limit of 300 pages. EAs must generally be completed within one year, and EISs within two years, unless the lead agency extends the deadline. Project sponsors may bring court actions to enforce these deadlines.
  • New Section 108 (42 U.S.C. 4336b): “When an agency prepares a programmatic environmental document for which judicial review was available, the agency [generally] may rely on the analysis included in the programmatic environmental document in a subsequent environmental document for related actions” for the next five years “without additional review …, unless there are substantial new circumstances or information about the significance of adverse effects that bear on the analysis.”