chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] And the agency can continue to rely on the analysis after five years if it “reevaluates the analysis … and any underlying assumption to ensure [it] remains valid.”
  • New Section 109 (42 U.S.C. 4336c): Agencies can adopt categorical exclusions from other agencies’ NEPA procedures, after consulting with those other agencies and notifying the public.
  • New Section 110 (42 U.S.C. 4336d): The CEQ will study “the potential for online and digital technologies to address delays in reviews and improve public accessibility and transparency,” including online portals for submitting and uploading materials and “a cloud based … tool for more complex reviews that would enhance interagency coordination … .”
  • New Section 111 (42 U.S.C. 4336e): This new section provides definitions for relevant NEPA terms.