chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Accordingly, EPA is proposing amendments to its regulations to allow California to “request authorization from the Administrator to enforce” emission standards for non-new locomotives and engines. Comments on the rulemaking were accepted through June 16th.

Infrastructure Generally

National Environmental Policy Act

The National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) (42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq.) declares, at § 4331, that “it is the continuing policy of the Federal Government ... to use all practicable means and measures ... to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Americans.” It instructs “the Federal Government to use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of national policy, to improve and coordinate Federal plans ... to the end that the Nation may ... fulfill the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for