chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] It instructs “the Federal Government to use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of national policy, to improve and coordinate Federal plans ... to the end that the Nation may ... fulfill the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding generations ... .” And, at § 4332, it requires all federal agencies to “insure that presently unquantified environmental amenities and values may be given appropriate consideration in decisionmaking along with economic and technical considerations,” and to take into account environmental impacts and possible alternatives when recommending or commenting on legislative proposals or “other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment ... .”