chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] EPA has indicated that it intends to issue a supplemental proposal later this year that may include requirements to reduce methane and/or VOC emissions from pipeline “pigging” operations.

Infrastructure Generally

National Environmental Policy Act

The National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq.) declares, at § 4331, that “it is the continuing policy of the Federal Government ... to use all practicable means and measures ... to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Americans.” It instructs “the Federal Government to use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of national policy, to improve and coordinate Federal plans ... to the end that the Nation may ... fulfill the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for