chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] In total, the IRA appropriates $41.5 billion (as summarized by EPA) to reduce greenhouse gas pollutant emissions and address other air pollution. And the White House touted a “preliminary assessment” from the U.S. Department of Energy that the IRA “will help drive 2030 economy-wide greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions to 40% below 2005 levels.”

National Environmental Policy Act

Amendments to the NEPA Rules

The National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. § 4321 et seq.) declares, at § 4331, that “it is the continuing policy of the Federal Government ... to use all practicable means and measures ... to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Americans.” It instructs “the Federal Government to use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of national policy, to improve and coordinate Federal plans ... to the end that the Nation may ... fulfill the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for