chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] In October 2021, under the Biden Administration, the CEQ proposed to begin “restor[ing] [the] regulatory provisions that were in effect for decades before being modified in 2020.” CEQ finalized that “Phase I” rulemaking on April 20th. The “Phase 1” rulemaking, which went into effect on May 20th, focuses on three specific changes.

The first change relates to the “purpose and need” section of the environmental impact statements (EISs) that federal agencies prepare for major federal actions. Before the 2020 amendments, 40 C.F.R. § 1502.13 stated that an EIS “shall briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed action.” The Trump CEQ amended the rule and added a sentence that stated, “When an agency's statutory duty is to review an application for authorization, the agency shall base the purpose and need on the goals of the applicant and the agency's authority.”