December 17, 2021 Feature
[…] FERC recognized that the battery storage system affected the efficiency of the facility. However, because inverters limit the production capacity below the 80 MW limit on their own, the Commission did not resolve the collocated battery storage question or explain whether it should not count towards a facility’s production capacity.28
This case leaves the renewable energy industry with an unresolved question. A protest in the proceeding challenging the Broadview facility’s QF status referenced Section 292.204(a) of the PURPA-implementing regulations as to “the power production capacity of a facility for which qualification is sought, together with the power production capacity of any other small power production facilities that use the same energy resources . . . and are located at the same site may not exceed 80 MW.”29 Commissioner James Danly’s dissent in Broadview 2021 builds upon this view, arguing that the electricity stored in the battery system is still technically delivering power to the grid and “[t]herefore, the Facility is capable of delivering the entire 160 MWh generated by the solar panels to