chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] The order may be made pursuant to a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a foreign or international tribunal or upon application of any interested person and shall direct the manner of service. Service pursuant to this subsection does not, of itself, require the recognition or enforcement in the United State of a judgment, decree, or order rendered by a foreign or international tribunal.”

32. 28 U.S.C. § 1781, titled “Transmittal of letter rogatory or request,” provides in § 1781(a)(1) as follows: “[T]o receive a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a foreign or international tribunal, to transmit it to the tribunal, officer, or agency in the United States to whom it is addressed, and to receive and return it after execution; . . .” Rolls-Royce asserts that because §1781 “eight times” refers interchangeably to “a tribunal in the United States” and “foreign or international tribunal[s],” the “American, foreign and international ‘tribunals’ undoubtedly refer to the same types of entities.”