chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] For example, the disruptive service of cable challenging the broadcast incumbents led to a string of cases that, among other things, set out the parameters of “ancillary authority.” United States v. Sw. Cable Co., 392 U.S. 157 (1968); FCC v. Midwest Video Corp. (Midwest Video II), 440 U.S. 689 (1979); AT&T Corp v. City of Portland, 216 F.3d 871 (9th Cir. 2000); Nat’l Cable & Telecomms. Ass’n v. Brand X Internet Servs., 545 U.S. 967 (2005) (Brand X).

11. Comcast v. FCC, 600 F.3d 642, 645 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (1st NN).

12. 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) provides: “The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”

13. 406 F.3d 689 (D.C. Cir. 2005).

14. Id. at 692.

15. Verizon v. FCC, 740 F.3d 623 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (NN Episode 2).

16. In re Preserving the Open Internet, 25 F.C.C.R. 17905 (2010).

17. Section 706 (47 U.S.C. § 1302) provides: