chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] 10. 42 C.F.R. § 424.510.
  11. The paper CMS-855 enrollment applications are available here: https://www.cms.gov/medicare/provider-enrollment-and-certification/medicareprovidersupenroll/enrollmentapplications.html
    The PECOS system is available here:  https://pecos.cms.hhs.gov/pecos/login.do#headingLv1.
  12. 84 Fed. Reg. at 47796 and 42 C.F.R. § 424.510.
  13. 84 Fed. Reg. at 47796 and 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.515 and 424.516.
  14. 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc.
  15. Section 1902(kk)(3) of the Act requires states to require Medicaid providers and suppliers to comply with Section 1866(j)(5) of the Act..

    Section 2107(e) of the Act makes Section 1902(kk)(3) of the Act applicable to CHIP.
  16. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.519 (b), which requires the following:

    Upon a CMS request, an initially enrolling or revalidating provider or supplier must disclose any and all affiliations that it or any of its owning or managing employees or organizations (consistent with the terms “owner” and “managing employee” as defined in § 424.502) has or, within the previous 5 years, had with a currently or formerly enrolled Medicare, Medicaid or CHIP provider or supplier that has a disclosable event (as defined in § 424.502).