chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] However, prior to implementation of the Final Rule, there was no authority for CMS to revoke a provider’s or supplier’s Medicare privileges for ordering, certifying, referring or prescribing Medicare Part A or B items or services that fail to meet Medicare requirements.63

Therefore, the Final Rule adopts a new 42 C.F.R. § 424.535 (a) (21), which grants CMS the authority to revoke a physician’s or eligible professional’s enrollment if he or she “has a pattern or practice of ordering, certifying, referring, or prescribing Medicare Part A or B services, items or drugs that is abusive, represents a threat to the health and safety of Medicare beneficiaries, or otherwise fails to meet Medicare requirements.”  To determine whether a pattern or practice constitutes improper behavior, CMS will consider the following factors: 

  • Whether the physician’s or eligible professional’s order contained a diagnosis to support coverage for the services or supplies at issue;