chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] This is to ensure that providers and suppliers do not attempt to circumvent § 424.535 (a) (20) by opening locations under different identities or with different “front men” (such as family members).61

Prior to the effective date of the Final Rule, CMS did not have this authority.

To address situations where a provider or supplier bills for services or supplies rendered from locations that are non-compliant with Medicare enrollment requirements, the Final Rule adopts a new 42 C.F.R. § 424.535 (a) (20), expanding CMS’s revocation authority.  Under this provision, CMS may revoke a provider’s or supplier’s Medicare enrollment(s), including all of the provider’s or supplier’s locations, if it “billed for services performed at or items furnished from a location that it knew or should have known did not comply with Medicare enrollment requirements.”62

The language contained in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535 (a) (20) is permissive; CMS may revoke any or all of provider’s or supplier’s Medicare enrollments if it determines that one practice location is noncompliant with Medicare’s requirements.