chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] 84 Fed. Reg. at 47853.  See also Appendix A, which sets forth the text of 42 C.F.R. § 424.519 as implemented.

    Corresponding requirements related to disclosure to Medicaid are set forth at 42 C.F.R. § 455.107.  Requirements related to disclosures to CHIP are set forth at 42 C.F.R. § 457.990. 
  17. Indirect partnership interests do not fall within the definition of partnership interests for the purposes of the regulation.  84 Fed. Reg. at 47799.
  18. 42 C.F.R. § 424.502.
  19. Id.
  20. See Section 1124 (a) (3) of the Act.
  21. See 84 Fed. Reg. 47800. 
  22. Id. at 47802 and 42 C.F.R. § 424.519.
  23. Id. and 84 Fed. Reg. at 47808.
  24. Under the Final Rule, 42 C.F.R. § 424.519 (b) requires the following:

    Upon a CMS request, an initially enrolling or revalidating provider or supplier must disclose any and all affiliations that it or any of its owning or managing employees or organizations (consistent with the terms “owner” and “managing employee” as defined in § 424.502) has or, within the previous 5 years, had with a currently or formerly enrolled Medicare, Medicaid or CHIP provider or supplier that has a disclosable event (as defined in § 424.502).