June 26, 2023
[…] Section 1 of the Sherman Act holds that agreements between companies that restrain trade are illegal, whereas Section 2 makes it unlawful for a single firm to “monopolize or attempt to monopolize” a market. However, when addressed by federal courts, antitrust claims concerning non-compete clauses have been met with scrutiny and analyzed under the rule of reason, which considers both the anti- and pro-competitive effects of the restraint.
The FTC's Proposed Rule Banning Non-Compete Clauses
This year, the FTC, utilizing its powers under Sections 5 and 6(g) of the FTC Act (15 U.S.C. §§ 45, 46(g)), proposed a rule to prohibit employers from using non-compete clauses with workers. As background, Section 5 of the FTC Act prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce….” In interpreting Section 5, the Supreme Court has held that the “standard of ‘unfairness’ under the FTC Act is, by necessity, an elusive one, encompassing not only practices that violate the Sherman Act and the other antitrust laws… but also practices that the Commission determines are against