chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] 2.      Property Interest in Part A Hospital Coverage

On the other hand, the court found that “[t]he decision to provide Part A payment, and thus coverage, is governed by mandatory criteria that meaningfully channel official discretion; thus, while beneficiaries do not have a property interest in inpatient admission, they do have a protected property interest in Part A coverage for a hospital stay that satisfies inpatient admission criteria.”35  In making this finding, the court considered the Two-Midnight Rule, CMS sub-regulatory guidance, and CMS enforcement practices.

As noted above, 42 C.F.R. § 412.3 (d) (1) states that, “an inpatient admission is generally appropriate for payment under Medicare Part A when the physician expects the patient to require hospital care that crosses two midnights.”36  The court acknowledged the ambiguity of this language, i.e., the regulatory language could be read either to require or authorize Part A payment.37  However, the court found that considering the regulation together with CMS sub-regulatory guidance and CMS enforcement practices removed this