chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Azar concluded that the plaintiffs did not have a property interest in inpatient admission, but had a property interest in Part A coverage for hospital stays satisfying inpatient admission criteria.30

1.      No Property Interest in Inpatient Admission

The court analyzed the Two-Midnight Rule, CMS sub-regulatory guidance, and CMS enforcement practices,31 and concluded that CMS does not require treating physicians to order inpatient admission when a patient satisfies the criteria for same.  42 C.F.R. § 412.3 (d) (1) states that, “an inpatient admission is generally appropriate for payment under Medicare Part A” if the Two-Midnight Rule’s requirements are satisfied.32  More directly, CMS sub-regulatory guidance states the following: