chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] See  https://www.cms.gov/Research-Statistics-Data-and-Systems/Monitoring-Programs/Medicare-FFS-Compliance-Programs/Medical-Review/InpatientHospitalReviews.
  40. Alexander at p. 36.

    In this very lengthy and otherwise thorough decision, the court also did not address the inherent subjectivity within the Two Midnight Rule interjected by the case-by-case physician judgment exception.  Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 412.3 (d) (3), permitting:  “Where the admitting physician expects a patient to require hospital care for only a limited period of time that does not cross 2 midnights, an inpatient admission may be appropriate for payment under Medicare Part A based on the clinical judgment of the admitting physician and medical record support for that determination.”   For a comprehensive examination of the case-by-case physician judgment exception, see “Implications of the 2016 OPPS Final Rule:  CMS Finalizes Revisions to its 2-Midnight Rule for Inpatient Hospital Admissions,” by Jessica L. Gustafson, Esq. and Abby Pendleton, Esq., ABA Health eSource, Vol.