The American Medical Association (AMA) argued in an Amicus Brief filed in Ohio that if the Supreme Court upheld the dismissal of the lawsuit, then contracts between providers and insurance companies, like the anti-steering clause in the Amex contract, could “impose rules or effectively erect barriers that prohibit physicians from referring patients to certain specialists, particularly our-of-network specialists, for innovative and even necessary medical tests.”11
This article analyzes the Ohio decision and its possible implications regarding healthcare antitrust actions.
ANTITRUST LAW
Section 1 of the Sherman Act states that “every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal.”12 However, the Supreme Court has previously held that only unreasonable restraints of trade violate the Sherman Act.13 Restraints may be unreasonable in two ways -- unreasonable per se or unreasonable as judged under the “rule of reason.”14