chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Section 1347 states in pertinent part:|

(a)Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—
(1)to defraud any health care benefit program; or
(2)to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program,
in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services.

4

Id. A violation of 18 U.S.C. Section 1035 is punishable by up to five years in prison. Section 1035 states in pertinent part:

(a)Whoever, in any matter involving a health care benefit program, knowingly and willfully—

(1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; or

(2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any materially false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry,
in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services.

5

United States v. Richard Paulus, M.D., 15-CR-00015-DLB-EBA (E.D. Ky. March 7, 2017) (Memorandum Opinion).

6

Id. at 48-50.

7

Id. at 10.

8

Id. at 12-13.

9

Id. at 14.

10

Id. at 20.

11

Id. at 19, citing United States v.