chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] 20.  Cal. Code Ann. § 2290.5(a) (emphasis added).
  21.  Cal. Code Ann. § 14132.725(a).
  22.  N.Y. Ins. Law § 3217-h(b). The New York commercial insurance law broadly defines telehealth as “the use of electronic information and communication technologies by a health care provider to deliver health care services to an insured individual while such individual is located at a site that is different from the site where the health care provider is located.” Id. (emphasis added). Based on this language, there is no limitation on where a provider or patient must be located during the provision of telemedicine services.
  23.  N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2999-cc.