Targets, Theories, and Themes in Criminal Enforcement Actions
[…] As in the criminal context, most civil actions involve allegations of (1) ordering medically unnecessary genetic tests and (2) inducing health care providers to give referrals through illegal kickbacks. (While the Anti-Kickback Statute (AKS) is a criminal statute, the government often uses alleged AKS violations to establish civil liability under the FCA and the Civil Monetary Penalties Law. (See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(g) (providing that “a claim that includes items or services resulting from a violation of the [AKS] constitutes a false or fraudulent claim” under the FCA); 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(a)(1) (providing that it is a violation of the Civil Monetary Penalties Law to present a claim to the government “for a medical or other item or service . . . [when] the person knows or should know the claim is false or fraudulent.”).)
For example, in February 2019, a Canadian laboratory, GenomeDx Biosciences Corp., entered a $1.99 million settlement with the Department of Justice to resolve FCA allegations that it was billing Medicare for medically unnecessary CGx tests.