The Legal Status of Animals as Property
[…] Second, only the defendant can appeal in small claims court (at least in California).
We have seen many clients have success in custody matters in small claims court. But it is also often the case that small claims judges do not feel they can make “custody” or visitation decisions with respect to animals and instead will simply decide if one party is entitled to any monetary damages (i.e., compensation).
Moreover, in California, small claims courts are not authorized to issue injunctive relief. California Code of Civil Procedure Section 116.220 explains a small claims court may issue “an injunction or other equitable relief only when a statute expressly authorizes a small claims court to award that relief.” But, “the court may grant equitable relief in the form of rescission, restitution, reformation, and specific performance, in lieu of, or in addition to, money damages” (id.). This means that judges in small claims court can issue relief related to a contract. As such, we only recommend small claims court to clients who have a clear oral or written (and sometimes implied) contract related to the ownership or custody of an animal.