chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Violation of the HPA results in a fine of up to $3,000 or incarceration for up to one year, or both. In addition to any fine, imprisonment, or civil penalty authorized under the HPA, any person convicted for a violation of the HPA may be disqualified from showing or exhibiting horses or judging or managing any horse show, horse exhibition, or horse sale or auction for a period of at least one year.

The 28-Hour law

The 28-Hour Law, originally enacted in 1873 and then reenacted in 1906 and 1994 (49 U.S.C. § 80502), states that a carrier, receiver, or trustee or lessee of a carrier “may not confine animals in a vehicle or vessel for more than 28 consecutive hours without unloading the animals for feeding, water, and rest.” Under the law, the animals shall be unloaded in a humane way where they have access to food, water, and rest for a minimum of five consecutive hours.