Violations of Protesters’ First and Fourth Amendment Rights
[…] On September 5, 2023, Enrique Tarrio, the former leader of the extremist far-right group known as the Proud Boys, was sentenced to 22 years in prison for seditious conspiracy and other charges for his role in planning the insurrection. It should also be noted that Former President Donald Trump is also facing four felony charges for his role in the January 6 insurrection.
Some of the more serious convictions resulting from the January 6 insurrection involve seditious conspiracy. Per 18 U.S.C. § 2384, “[T]wo or more persons . . . [who] conspire to overthrow, put down . . . the Government of the United States . . . or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law . . . or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States . . . shall be fined . . . or imprisoned for not more than twenty years or both.” Many of those convicted under this statute are currently awaiting sentencing.