Exceptions to the DCC
[…] Part of Pennsylvania’s defense was that Congress had authorized the state to impose the toll amount in question. The statute cited by the state allowing it to impose excessive tolls is a section of the federal highway authorization statute, 23 U.S.C. § 129(a), which authorizes federal contributions to be made on highways, bridges, and ferries that are tolled, provided that many specific conditions are satisfied. This is a narrowly drawn exception to the general prohibition on the tolling of federally funded roads found in 23 U.S.C. § 301: “Freedom from tolls—Except as provided in section 129 of this title with respect to certain toll bridges and toll tunnels, all highways constructed under the provisions of this title shall be free from tolls of all kinds.”