chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] When faced with a motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action pursuant to state rules such as New York Civil Procedure Law and Rules (CPLR) § 3211 (a) (7), it is comforting, and strategically beneficial, to know that when reviewing such a motion, a court must give the pleadings liberal construction, accept all allegations as true, and afford the non-movant every possible favorable inference. Additionally, it helps to appeal to the state’s notice pleading, which allows for generalized allegations in the complaint. In fact, CPLR § 3013 only requires that the pleadings be “sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense. Once again, the facial sufficiency of a complaint must be construed liberally, and, in the absence of prejudice to the opposing party, technical defects may be ignored.