Solo, Small Firm and General Practice Division

Diversity Fellowship Program

The ABA Solo, Small Firm and General Practice Division (GPSolo) Diversity Fellowship Program aims to promote diversity within the Division and the ABA, while providing leadership opportunities within the Division for historically underrepresented groups, including racial and ethnic minorities, women, LGBT individuals, and persons with disabilities.

Any lawyer or judge, who is a member of the Division, with a diverse background and experiences as defined by ABA Goal III may apply. The Division’s Diversity Board will select four applicants to serve as Fellows for the following bar year. The selection will be based on the individual’s achievement and commitment to the organized bar and to GPSolo’s mission and goals.

Fellows will be required to attend the Division's Fall meeting (October 17 - 19, 2019 at the Park Hyatt Aviara in Carlsbad, CA) and Spring meeting (April 30 - May 2, 2020 at the La Concha Renaissance Resort in San Juan, Puerto Rico) with reimbursement of up to $500 for airfare and a $100 per diem for two days for each meeting. Fellows may also show their commitment to the Division by attending the ABA Annual Meeting; however, reimbursement for this meeting is not available.

For further information, please contact the Division at gpsolo@americanbar.org.

2019-2020 Diversity Fellows

James Lewis, South Orange, NJ (upper left), Emil Ovbiagele, Milwaukee, WI (upper right), Margaret Jane Powers, Crossville, TN (lower left), Amar B. Raval, Houston, TX (lower right).

Past Diversity Fellows

2018–2019

  • Jerryl Christmas, St. Louis, MO
  • Ernestina “Tina” R. Cruz, Taos, NM
  • Ginny Hsiao, San Gabriel, CA
  • Chisa J. Putman, York, SC

2017–2018

  • Tamorra Boyd, Atlanta, GA
  • Lawanda N. Hodges, Atlanta, GA
  • Aastha Madaan, Long Beach, CA
  • Inti Martinez-Aleman, St. Paul, MN

2016–2017

  • Jesus Huerta, Coral Gables, FL
  • David McNeal Jr., Houston, TX
  • Mario Sullivan, Chicago, IL
  • Sankeetha Selvarajah, Boston, MA

2015–2016

  • Kelly Adams, Garnet Valley, PA
  • Lisa Atkinson, Edmonds, WA
  • Louis “Jamie” Boston Jr., Bethesda, MD
  • Melissa Lovett, Philadelphia, PA

2014–2015

  • Cedric Ashley, Princeton, NJ
  • Marianne Rebel Brown, Glassboro, NJ
  • Esther Hyun, San Diego, CA
  • Jean-Marie Sylla Jr., Washington, DC

2013–2014

  • Sonya Armfield, Washington, DC
  • Sheryl Axelrod, Philadelphia, PA
  • Lisa Dickinson, Spokane, WA
  • Waverley Madden, Philadelphia, PA

2012–2013

  • Emelia Allen, Las Vegas, NV
  • Terrell Ratliff, Woodlynne, NJ
  • Tangela Terry, Los Angeles, CA
  • Quyen Tu, Fullerton, CA

2011–2012

  • Frank Aba-Onu, Minneapolis, MN
  • Jasmin French, Indianapolis, IN
  • Rinky Parwani, Tampa, FL
  • Eneida Roman, Boston, MA

2010–2011

  • Ernest Morris, Jr., Kingshill, VI
  • Matthew Pineda, Orlando, FL
  • Lara Webb Trujillo, Evanston, IL
  • Arnettia Wright, Washington, DC

2009–2010

  • Chauntis Jenkins, New Orleans, LA
  • Ignacio Pinto-Leon, Houston, TX
  • Ireneo Reus, III, Long Beach, CA
  • Daniel Tann, Philadelphia, PA

2008–2009

  • Atinuke Diver, Boston, MA
  • Charles Lamb, Jr., Albany, GA
  • Eugene Lee, Los Angeles, CA
  • Harshan Makkar, Duluth, GA

2007–2008

  • Cassandra Georges, Philadelphia, PA
  • Jeffrey Robinson, Selma, AL
  • Artika Tyner, Minneapolis, MN
  • Danialle Riggins, Ocla, FL

2006–2007

  • Youshea Berry, Washington, DC
  • Lisa Chang, Decatur, GA
  • Jane Kow, San Francisco, CA
  • Richard Evangelista, Christiansted, VI

2005–2006

  • Alfreda Coward, Lauderhill, FL
  • Eileen Sullivan Lanterman, Phoenix, AZ
  • Liz Lopez, Washington, DC
  • Parag Patel, Iselin, NJ

2004–2005

  • Kevin Brown, Fort Bragg, NC
  • Elizabeth Castilleja, Kent, WA
  • Travis Trueblood, Moore Haven, FL
  • Rodd Walton, Atlanta, GA

2003–2004

  • Olu Stevens, Louisville, KY
  • Edd Vasquez, New York, NY
  • William Brown, Fort Leavenworth, KS

2002–2003

  • George Johnson, Columbia, SC
  • Amy Lin Meyerson, Weston, CT
  • Laura Farber, Pasadena, CA

2001–2002

  • Jeannie Hong, Baltimore, MD
  • Leslye Huff, Cleveland, OH
  • Charlene Usher, Pomona, CA

2000–2001

  • Major James Durant, III, Woodbridge, VA
  • Richard Macias, Los Angeles, CA
  • Judy Toyer, Rochester, NY