GPSolo Awards

Past Recipients

Difference Makers Awards

2018

Difference Maker Awards
J. Michelle Childs, Columbia, SC
Jean H. Toal, Columbia, SC
Making a Difference by Breaking Barriers Award
I.S. Leevy Johnson, Columbia, SC
Making a Difference through Community Service Award
Elizabeth S. Hilbun, Houston, TX
Making a Difference through Pro Bono Work Award
Andrea E. Loney, Columbia, SC
Making a Difference through Service to the Profession Award
David D. Farr, Houston, TX

2017

Difference Maker Award
Dr. Artika R. Tyner, Saint Paul, MN
Making a Difference by Breaking Barriers Award
Alphonse A. Gerhardstein, Cincinnati, OH
Making a Difference through Community Service Award
Eileen Sullivan, Phoenix, AZ
Making a Difference through Service to the Profession Award
LaJune Lange, Minneapolis, MN

2016

Difference Maker Award
Jill P. Meyer, Cincinnati, OH
Making a Difference by Breaking Barriers Award
Judge Nathaniel R. Jones, Cincinnati, OH
Making a Difference through Community Service Award
Robert S. Tintner, Philadelphia, PA
Making a Difference through Pro Bono Work Award
Angela Vigil, Miami, FL
Making a Difference through Service to the Profession Award
William K. Weisenberg, Columbus, OH

2015

Difference Maker Awards
Daniel J. Hogan, Boston, MA
Paul W. Lee, Boston, MA
Making a Difference by Breaking Barriers Award
George W. B. Haley (posthumously), Silver Spring, MD
Making a Difference through Service to the Profession Award
Judge Allen J. Webster, Jr. Los Angeles, CA

2014

Difference Maker Award
Harry Gee, Jr. Houston, TX
Making a Difference by Breaking Barriers Award
Former Chief Justice Wallace B. Jefferson, Austin, TX
Making a Difference through Community Service Award
Lisa M. Tatum, San Antonio, TX
Making a Difference through Pro Bono Work Award
Refugee and Immigrant Center for Education and Legal Services (RAICES), San Antonio, TX
Making a Difference through Service to the Profession Award
Colonel, Retired Will A. Gunn, Fort Belvoir, VA

2013

Difference Maker Award
John M. Rosenberg, Prestonsburg, KY
Making a Difference by Breaking Barriers Award
Judge Bernice B. Donald, Memphis, TN
Making a Difference through Community Service Award
Palmer Gene Vance II, Lexington, KY
Making a Difference through Pro Bono Work Award
Council on American-Islamic Relations (CAIR-MN), Minneapolis, MN
Making a Difference through Service to the Profession Award
Marcia Milby Ridings, London, KY

2012

Difference Maker Award
Justice Steven Gonzalez, Olympia, WA
Making a Difference by Breaking Barriers Award
Justice Mary Yu, Olympia, WA
Making a Difference through Community Service Award
Judge Karen Overstreet, Seattle, WA
Making a Difference through Pro Bono Work Award
Tarrant County Bar Association, Fort Worth, TX

2011

Making a Difference through Service to the Profession Award
Alice E. Richmond, Boston, MA
Making a Difference through Community Service Award
James Bell, San Francisco, CA
Making a Difference by Breaking Barriers Award
Alan C. Page, Minneapolis, MN
Making a Difference through Pro Bono Work Award
James P. Hadden, Philadelphia, PA

2010

Making a Difference through Service to the Profession Award
Richard Pena, Austin, TX
Making a Difference through Community Service Award
Roger N. Braden, Edgewood, KY
Making a Difference by Breaking Barriers Award
Hon. Matthew J. Perry, Jr., Columbia, SC
Making a Difference through Pro Bono Award
Dallas Volunteer Attorney Program (a joint pro bono program of the Dallas Bar Association and Legal Aid of Northwest Texas), Dallas, TX

2009

Making a Difference through Service to the Profession Award
Holly J. Fujie, Los Angeles, CA
Making a Difference through Community Service Award
Dr. Edgar S. Cahn, Washington, DC
Making a Difference through Pro Bono Work Award
Barbara J. King, Albany, NY

2008

Difference Maker Award
Governor Bill Richardson, Santa Fe, NM
Making a Difference through Service to the Profession Award
Briggs F. Cheney, Albuquerque, NM
Making a Difference through Community Service Award
Margaret Holt Baird, Burlington, NC
Making a Difference by Breaking Barriers Awards
Justice Petra Jimenez Maes, Santa Fe, NM
Professor Nekima Levy-Pounds, Minneapolis, MN
Making a Difference through Pro Bono Work Award
Patricia L. McCabe, Van Nuys, CA

2007

Making a Difference through Service to the Profession Award
C. Dale McClain, Worcester, PA
Making a Difference through Community Service Award
William T. Robinson, III, Florence, KY
Making a Difference through Breaking Barriers Award
Judge Pamila J. Brown, Ellicott City, MD
Making a Difference through Pro Bono Work Awards
Wendy Demchick-Alloy, Montgomery County, PA
Mary Coyne Pugh, Montgomery County, PA
Harvey F. Strauss, Maple Glen, PA

2006

Professional Achievement Award
Honorable Janine P. Geske, Milwaukee, WI
Diversity Achievement Award
Ulice Payne, Jr., Brookfield, WI

2005

Professional Achievement Award
Michael S. Greco, Boston, MA
Lifetime Achievement Award
Honorable William T. Hogan, Jr., Boston, MA
Diversity and Professional Achievement Award
Honorable Sandra L. Lynch, Boston, MA

2004

Diversity Achievement Awards
Catherine Endo Chuck, Los Angeles, CA
Gary Farwell, Los Angeles, CA
Diane M. Goodman, Encino, CA
Lorraine Loder, Los Angeles, CA
Marilyn H. Nelson, Beverly Hills, CA
Maria Villa, Torrance, CA
Diversity & Professional Achievement Award
Paula J. Frederick, Atlanta, GA
Lifetime Achievement Award
General Earl E. Anderson, Vienna, VA

2002

Diversity Achievement Awards
James M. Durant, III, Vandenberg, CA
Laura V. Farber, Pasadena, CA
Harry Hathaway, Los Angeles, CA
Mary Pat Toups, Laguna Woods, CA

 

Solo and Small Firm Awards

2018

Solo and Small Firm Lifetime Achievement Awards
Frank X. Neuner, Jr., NeunerPate, Lafayette, LA
Neal R. Sonnett, The Law Office of Neal R. Sonnett, P.A., Miami, FL
Solo and Small Firm Trainer Award
Ernest Svenson, LawFirmAutopilot.com, New Orleans, LA

2017

Solo and Small Firm Lifetime Achievement Award
Michael P. Hurley, Nelson, Sweet and Hurley, Painesville, OH
Solo and Small Firm Trainer Award
Jeffrey M. Allen, Graves & Allen, Oakland, CA

2016

Solo and Small Firm Lifetime Achievement Awards
Jeffrey M. Allen, Graves & Allen, Oakland, CA
Donald D. Slesnick II, Law Offices of Slesnick & Casey, LLP, Coral Gables, FL
Solo and Small Firm Trainer Award
Gary P. Bauer, WMU-Cooley Law School, Lansing, MI

2015

Solo and Small Firm Lifetime Achievement Awards
Sherry P. Broder, Law Offices of Sherry P. Broder, Honolulu, HI
Leighton K. Oshima, Law Office of Leighton K. Oshima, Honolulu, HI

2014

Solo and Small Firm Lifetime Achievement Award
Larry Walker, Walker Hulbert Gray & Moore, LLP, Perry, GA
Solo and Small Firm Project Award
Transitioning into Practice (TIP) (Mentoring Program), State Bar of Nevada, Gregg Kamer, Las Vegas, NV
Solo and Small Firm Trainer Award
“Small Law” MC Law Seminar and Practicum, Mississippi College School of Law, Sheryl Johnson, Jackson, MS

2013

Solo and Small Firm Lifetime Achievement Award
Llewelyn (Llew) G. Pritchard, Seattle, WA
Solo and Small Firm Project Award
Thomas Jefferson School of Law’s Small Business Law Center, San Diego, CA
Solo and Small Firm Trainer Award
Lynn A. Howell, Gulfport, FL

2012

Solo and Small Firm Lifetime Achievement Award
Malvern F. King, Jr., Durham, NC.
Solo and Small Firm Project Award
Columbus Bar Association - CBA Inc. Professional Development Program, Columbus, OH

2011

Solo and Small Firm Lifetime Achievement Award
Sylvester James Jr., Kansas City, MO
Solo and Small Firm Project Award
New York State Bar Association, (“Building a Successful Solo/Small Firm Practice: Taking Steps to Achieve Success”), Albany, NY

2010

Solo and Small Firm Lifetime Achievement Award
Jeanne T. Tate
Solo and Small Firm Project Award
State Bar of Wisconsin & Milwaukee Bar Association Joint Project, Solo and Small Firm Conference

2009

Solo and Small Firm Lifetime Achievement Award
Seth Rosner, Seth Rosner Law Office, Saratoga Springs, NY
Solo and Small Firm Project Award
Philadelphia Bar Association Law Practice Management Div., Sayde J. Ladov, Chancellor, and Amy J. Seefeld, Philadelphia, PA
Solo and Small Firm Trainer Award
Alan J. Klevan, Wellesley, MA

2008

Solo and Small Firm Lifetime Achievement Award
Charles A. White, Jr., Alexandria, VA

2007

Solo and Small Firm Lifetime Achievement Award
Charles J. Driebe, Jonesboro, GA
Solo and Small Firm Project Award
Lake County Bar Association and Lake County Ohio Probate Court (Third Annual Probate and Mental Health Conference), Judge Ted Klammer, Painesville, OH
Solo and Small Firm Trainer Award
Bruce L. Dorner, Londonderry, NH

2006

Donald C. Rikli Solo Lifetime Achievement Award
Allen M. Smallwood, Tulsa, OK
Small Firm Practitioner of Merit Award
Marvin S.C. Dang, Law Offices of Marvin SC Dang LLLC, Honolulu, HI
Solo and Small Firm Project Award
Missouri Bar Association Solo and Small Firm Committee Solo and Small Firm Law Student Initiative, William E. Hooper, and Keith E. Roberts, Jr., Jefferson City, MO

2005

Solo of the Year Award
Brian T. Hermanson, Ponca City, OK
Solo and Small Firm Project Award
Ohio State Bar Association Solo, Small Firm & General Practice Section, 2004 Ohio Economics of Law Practice and Law Office Technology Survey North Carolina Bar Association General Practice, Solo and Small Firm Section and the Law Practice Management Section, North Carolina Small Law Office Resource Manual Fourth Edition (2005)
Solo Practitioner of Merit Award
Juan R. Thomas, The Thomas Group, Chicago, IL
Small Firm Practitioner of Merit Award
William R. Amlong, Amlong & Amlong, P.A., Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Karen Coolman Amlong, Amlong & Amlong, P.A., Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Cynthia Richardson Wyrick, Ogle, Gass & Richardson, PC, Sevierville, TN

2004

Donald C. Rikli Solo Lifetime Achievement Award
Robert L. Ostertag, Poughkeepsie, NY
Solo and Small Firm Project Award
The Rich Harris Committee, Turning Out Your Lights: Planning for Closing Your Law Practice, Malvern F. King, Jr., Durham, NC
Indian Law Section, WSBA & NIBA, Indian Legal Scholarship Program, Gabriel S. Galanda, Seattle, WA
Annual Bar Leader Award
Navneet S. Chugh, Cerritos, CA