chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] In pursuing habeas corpus relief in federal court, Willenbring contended that he was not subject to court-martial prosecution because the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) did not provide jurisdiction where he had experienced a complete termination of military service by his honorable discharge from the Army’s regular component and only later entered its reserve component.

At issue in this case is an interpretation of 10 U.S.C. § 802 (Article 2, UCMJ).  Section 802(d)(2) provides, in part, that “a member of a reserve component may not be ordered to active duty [for trial by court-martial] ... except with respect to an offense committed while the member was ...  (A) on active duty.”  Willenbring argued that the phrase “on active duty” covered only offenses committed while he was on active duty in the reserves, citing as his authority a decision by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit in Murphy v. Dalton, 81 F.3d 343 (3d Cir. 1996).