- States have old and little-known statutes that may help address “irregular solemnization.”
[…] Certain states have old and likely little-known statutes on the books that may be helpful in addressing “irregular solemnization.” For example, Massachusetts General Laws chapter 207, section 42, captioned “Irregular Solemnization of Marriage; Validity,” states specifically that a “marriage solemnized by a person professing to have the authority to solemnize marriages . . . shall not be void . . . by want of authority in such person . . . , or by an omission or by informality in the manner of filing the notice of intention, if the marriage is in other respects lawful and is consummated with a full belief of either of the persons so married that they have been lawfully married.” Accordingly, the subjective belief of only one of the parties that a lawful marriage has occurred is potentially sufficient to overcome procedural deficiencies in Massachusetts.