chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] But disclosures to third parties in a mental health treatment session may not constitute an express waiver. The presence of a parent during a therapy session may not destroy the child’s privilege as set forth in U.S. v. Whitney FDS 2006 U.S. Dist, LEXIS 74522. Similarly, in Connecticut, the presence of a family member does not waive privilege. See Cabrera v. Cabrera supra.

Further, the privilege has been found to apply to marriage counseling or group therapy where multiple parties are present. See Touma v. Touma, 357 A.2d 25, N.J. Super Ct. Ch Div. 1976); see also Or. Rev. Stat. Ann, § 40.262(1) (West 2011) (“If both parties to a marriage have obtained marital and family therapy by a licensed marital and family therapist or a licensed counselor, the therapist or counselor shall not be competent to testify in a domestic relations action other than child custody action concerning information acquired in the course of the therapeutic relationship unless both parties consent.”); see also Lovett v. Super. Ct., 250 Cal. Rptr. 25, 28–29 (Cal. Ct. App. 1988) (holding that group therapy was privileged since participants were present to further the interests of the treatment).

Partial or Selective Waiver

Waiver may be found to be partial or selective.