chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a). There is no exception to the rule for married couples—instead, each spouse has a reasonable expectation of privacy in their electronically transmitted communications. Additionally, a spouse accessing the other’s email account without the other’s knowledge or permission in order to forward their spouse’s email correspondence to their account could also be seen as a violation of the Wiretap Act.

This same behavior could also result in a violation of the Stored Communications Act. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2701, “whoever intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains . . . [an] electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system” is subject to prosecution under the Stored Communications Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a)(1), (2). In some cases, a violation of the Stored Communications Act could result in a fine or imprisonment for a maximum of five years, or both, for the first offense.