chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] However, you can access your spouse’s bank account if your spouse has given you their log-in credentials or direct access to their personal account, your spouse authorizes you to access their account, and your spouse is aware that you are accessing their account.

Should you decide to access your spouse’s personal computer without authorization for the purpose of obtaining information about your spouse’s individual bank account, you could face prosecution under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(2) states that an individual shall be punished under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act if said individual “intentionally accesses a computer without authorization or exceeds authorized access, and thereby obtains information contained in a financial record of a financial institution.” Punishment for violating 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(2) includes a fine, imprisonment for no more than five years, or both. See 18 U.S.C. § 1030(c)(2).

Your Spouse’s Credit Card Account

Authorized User.