chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] 55. W. Va. Code § 48-1-241a.

56. Id.

57. Id.

58. Id.

59. Id.

60. 2021 W. Va. Laws ch. 93 (H.B. 2363); W. Va. Code §§ 48-1-239a (“Shared legal custody”), 48-1-239b (“Sole legal custody”), 48-1-241b (“Sole physical custody”).

61. Emily Allen, Senate Judiciary Removes 50-50 Custody from “Best Interests of the Child Protection Act,” W. Va. Pub. Broad. (Apr. 8, 2021), https://www.wvpublic.org/government/2021-04-08/senate-judiciary-removes-50-50-custody-from-best-interests-of-the-child-protection-act.

62. Id.

63. Id.

64. Id.

65. Id.

66. 2021 W. Va. Laws ch. 88 (S.B. 463); W. Va. Code § 48-9-102a (“There shall be a presumption, rebuttable by a preponderance of the evidence, that equal (50-50) custodial allocation is in the best interest of the child. If the presumption is rebutted, the court shall, absent an agreement between the parents as to all matters related to custodial allocation, construct a parenting time schedule which maximizes the time each parent has with the child and is consistent with ensuring the child’s welfare.”); Lacie Pierson, W. Va.’s 50-50 Custody Law Now in Effect, Herald-Dispatch (June 11, 2022), https://www.herald-dispatch.com/news/w-va-s-50-50-custody-law-now-in-effect/article_02b6cf4d-80e5-5f0d-b348-e3c24480cf98.html.

67. 2021–22 Wis. Legis. Serv. Act 37 (S.B. 112) (West); Wis. Stat.