chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] 237. Testimony in Support of LD 222, An Update to the Maine Parentage Act, by Mary L. Bonauto, GLBTQ Legal Advocates & Defenders, at 2, 130th Leg. 1st Spec. Sess. (Me. Feb. 18, 2021), http://www.mainelegislature.org/legis/bills/getTestimonyDoc.asp?id=143269.

238. Id.; see Me Stat. tit. 19-A, §§ 1861–62.

239. GLAD Applauds Update to Maine Law Allowing Expanded Access to Voluntary Acknowledgments of Parentage, GLBTQ Legal Advoc. & Def. (June 11, 2021), https://www.glad.org/post/glad-applauds-update-to-maine-parentage-law/.

240. 2021 Nevada Laws ch. 512 (A.B. 115); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 126.021(3) (West) (“‘Parent and child relationship’ means the legal relationship existing between a child and his or her natural or adoptive parents incident to which the law confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties and obligations. It includes the mother and child relationship and the father and child relationship. This subsection does not preclude a determination by a court that a child has such a legal relationship with more than two persons.”).

241. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 127.020(1)(a), 127.030(1).

242. Id. § 127.030(1) (“One or more adults may petition the district court of any county in this state for leave to adopt a child.