chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Prior to the enactment of this law, section 16.1-228(2) defined “abused or neglected” child to include circumstances in which a parent neglected or refused to provide necessary health care to a child.147 The statute also stated that “no child who in good faith is under treatment solely by spiritual means through prayer in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination” would be considered an abused or neglected child “for that reason alone. . . .”148 Furthermore, the statute before the amended language defined “abused or neglected” child to include when a parent committed a sexual act or allowed a sexual act to be committed against the child, but did not