chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Stat. Ann. § 767.41(6)(a).

68. Wis. Stat. Ann. § 767.41(5)(am).

69. Wis. Stat. Ann. § 767.41(5)(am)(8), (9) (version in effect from Apr. 5, 2018, until Dec. 1, 2021); 2021–22 Wis. Legis. Serv. Act 37 (S.B. 112); Wis. Legis. Council Act Memo, 2021 Wis. Act 37 (June 16, 2021).

70. Wis. Stat. Ann. § 767.41(5)(am) (“[T]he court shall consider all of the following factors, which are not necessarily listed in order of importance, in making its determination. . . .”).

71. Id.

72. See Wis. Legis. Council Act Memo, 2021 Wis. Act 37.

73. 2021 Ky. Laws ch. 132 (SB 32), § 1; Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 403.270(1)(a) (West) (“‘[D]e facto custodian’ means a person who has been shown by clear and convincing evidence to have been the primary caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a child who within the last two (2) years has resided with the person for an aggregate period of six (6) months or more if the child is under three (3) years of age and for an aggregate period of one (1) year or more if the child is three (3) years of age or older or has been placed by the Department for Community Based Services.”).

74. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 403.270(1)(a).

75. Id.

76. Id.

77. 2021 Ky. Laws ch. 132 (SB 32), § 1; Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 403.270(1)(a) (statute effective July 14, 2018, to June 28, 2021) (“‘[D]e facto custodian’ means a person who has been shown by clear and convincing evidence to have been the primary caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a child who has resided with the person for a period of six (6) months or more if the child is under three (3) years of age and for a period of one (1) year or more if the child is three (3) years of age or older or has been placed by the Department for Community Based Services.”).

78. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 403.270(1)(a); Garvin v. Krieger, 601 S.W.3d 481, 486–87 (Ky. Ct. App. 2020); Meinders v. Middleton, 572 S.W.3d 52, 56–57 (Ky. 2019).

79. Meinders, 572 S.W.3d at 63–64 (Minton, C.J., concurring in result).

80. Ky. Rev. Stat.