chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] 240. 2021 Nevada Laws ch. 512 (A.B. 115); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 126.021(3) (West) (“‘Parent and child relationship’ means the legal relationship existing between a child and his or her natural or adoptive parents incident to which the law confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties and obligations. It includes the mother and child relationship and the father and child relationship. This subsection does not preclude a determination by a court that a child has such a legal relationship with more than two persons.”).

241. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 127.020(1)(a), 127.030(1).

242. Id. § 127.030(1) (“One or more adults may petition the district court of any county in this state for leave to adopt a child. Each prospective adopting adult and each consenting legal parent seeking to retain his or her parental rights must be a joint petitioner.”).

243. Id. § 127.030(6).

244. Id. § 127.030(7).

245. Id. §§ 127.040, 127.090.

246. Id. § 0.027.