chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] 266. 2020 D.C. Laws 23-275 (Act 23-571). The amended law also made other significant changes, including addressing the scope of what makes an “intimate partner,” changing provisions concerning petitions for minors, clarifying definitions for key terms, and creating “anti-stalking orders.” Id.; Comm. on the Judiciary & Public Safety, Report on Bill 23-0181, the Intrafamily Offenses and Anti-Stalking Orders Amendment Act of 2020, Nov. 23, 2020, at https://lims.dccouncil.us/downloads/LIMS/42010/Committee_Report/B23-0181-Committee_Report1.pdf [hereinafter Report on Bill 23-0181].

267. D.C. Code § 16-1005(c)(10A) (“In connection with an animal owned, possessed, or controlled by the petitioner,” a civil protection order may “(A) Direct[] the ownership, possession, or control of the animal; or (B) Order[] the respondent to stay away from the animal and refrain from possessing, controlling, harming or threatening to harm, or otherwise disposing of the animal.”).

268. Id. § 16-1001(8)(B) (definition of “intrafamily offense” includes “[a]n offense punishable as cruelty to animals . . . against an animal that an intimate partner, family member, or household member owns, possesses, or controls”).