chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Fam. Code § 6320(c) (defining “coercive control” as “a pattern of behavior that in purpose or effect unreasonably interferes with a person’s free will and personal liberty” and listing examples, including reproductive coercion).

258. 2021 Conn. Legis. Serv. P.A. 21-78 (S.B. 1091) (West); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-1(b) (West).

259. See David McGrath, “Jennifer’s Law” Marks Shift in Response to Domestic Abuse, Conn. L. Trib. (July 12, 2021), https://www.law.com/ctlawtribune/2021/07/12/jennifers-law-marks-shift-in-response-to-domestic-abuse/.

260. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 46b-1(b) (West).

261. Id. § 46b-1(b)(4)(A)–(F) (“‘Coercive control’ includes, but is not limited to, unreasonably engaging in any of the following: (A) Isolating the family or household member from friends, relatives or other sources of support; (B) Depriving the family or household member of basic necessities; (C) Controlling, regulating or monitoring the family or household member’s movements, communications, daily behavior, finances, economic resources or access to services; (D) Compelling the family or household member by force, threat or intimidation, including, but not limited to, threats based on actual or suspected immigration status, to (i) engage in conduct from which such family or household member has a right to abstain, or (ii) abstain from conduct that such family or household member has a right to pursue; (E) Committing or threatening to commit cruelty to animals that intimidates the family or household member; or (F) Forced sex acts, or threats of a sexual nature, including, but not limited to, threatened acts of sexual conduct, threats based on a person’s sexuality or threats to release sexual images.”).

262. Id. § 46b-56(c)(1), (15).

263. 2021 Conn. Legis. Serv. P.A. 21-78 (S.B. 1091), § 2.

264. McGrath, supra note 259.

265. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 46b-15.

266. 2020 D.C. Laws 23-275 (Act 23-571).