chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Grandparents, 52 J. Mo. B. 156, 158 (1996).

88. During the legislative session discussing House Bill 429, Rep. Hannah Kelly noted that the purpose of the changes to section 452.375.5(5)(a) was to ensure “close family connections if at all possible” by necessitating that courts consider relatives before other third parties. 2021 Legislative Session—Day Fifty-One—Monday, April 12 (Apr. 12, 2021 2:00 PM–7:42 PM), https://house.mo.gov/MediaCenter.

89. 2021 Va. Laws 1st Sp. Sess. ch. 253 (S.B. 1325); Va. Code Ann. § 20-124.2(B2).

90. Va. Code Ann. § 20-124.2(B2).

91. Id.

92. Id. § 64.2-2000. Specifically: “‘Incapacitated person’ means an adult who has been found by a court to be incapable of receiving and evaluating information effectively or responding to people, events, or environments to such an extent that the individual lacks the capacity to (i) meet the essential requirements for his health, care, safety, or therapeutic needs without the assistance or protection of a guardian or (ii) manage property or financial affairs or provide for his support or for the support of his legal dependents without the assistance or protection of a conservator. A finding that the individual displays poor judgment alone shall not be considered sufficient evidence that the individual is an incapacitated person within the meaning of this definition.” Id.

93. Id. § 20-124.2(B2).