chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Right to Counsel, Supporting House Bill No. 1035, Mar. 22, 2021, at 2, https://www.ndlegis.gov/assembly/67-2021/testimony/SJUD-1035-20210323-10381-F-POLLOCK_JOHN.pdf.

121. Id.

122. See id.

123. 2021 Okla. Sess. Law Serv. ch. 392 (H.B. 2565) (West).

124. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 10A, § 1-1-105(49)(b).

125. Id.

126. Let Grow Staff, Oklahoma “Reasonable Childhood Independence Bill” Signed into Law!, Let Grow, https://letgrow.org/oklahoma-reasonable-childhood-independence-bill-signed-into-law/ (last visited Apr. 21, 2022).

127. Id.

128. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 10A, § 1-1-105(49)(b).

129. Id.

130. Let Grow Staff, supra note 126.

131. See generally id.

132. 2021 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. ch. 971 (S.B. 2049) (Vernon’s); Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. §§ 51.11(d), 107.011(e) (West).

133. Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. §§ 51.11(a)(1) (“‘Dual-system child’ means a child who, at any time before the child’s 18th birthday, was referred to the juvenile justice system and was involved in the child welfare system. . . .”), 51.11(a)(2) (“‘Dual-status child’ means a dual-system child who is involved with both the child welfare and juvenile justice systems at the same time.”).

134. Id. §§ 51.11(d), 54.01(c), 54.02(e), 54.04(b), 54.05(e), 54.11(d), 107.011(e).

135. Id. § 51.11(e).

136. Id. § 107.011(a).

137. Id. §§ 107.012, 107.0125.

138. Id. §§ 51.10, 51.101.

139. Id. § 51.11(a-1), (b).

140. Id. § 51.11(c).