chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Id.

93. Id. § 20-124.2(B2).

94. Pheben Kassahun, Wise County Grandmother Denied Seeing Grandson After Son Passes Away, Hopes New Virginia Bill Will Allow Visitation Rights, WJHL News (Mar. 3, 2021), https://www.wjhl.com/news/local/wise-county-grandmother-denied-seeing-grandson-after-son-passes-away-hopes-new-virginia-bill-will-allow-visitation-rights/.

95. 2021 Virginia Laws 1st Sp. Sess. ch. 253 (S.B. 1325).

96. Kassahun, supra note 94.

97. 2021 Ariz. Legis. Serv. ch. 228 (S.B. 1391) (West); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-221(A) (“The court shall appoint an attorney for a child in all delinquency, dependency or termination of parental rights proceedings. . . . The court shall appoint the attorney before the first hearing. The attorney shall represent the child at all stages of the proceedings and, in a dependency proceeding, through permanency.”).

98. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-221(B) (“If a juvenile, parent or guardian is found to be indigent and entitled to counsel, the juvenile court shall appoint an attorney to represent the person or persons unless the person knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waives counsel.”).

99. Id. § 8-221(G) (“In all juvenile court proceedings in which the dependency petition includes an allegation that the juvenile is abused or neglected, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to protect the juvenile’s best interests.”).

100. Id.