chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 19-3-203(4); NACC, supra note 108, at 4–5.

110. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 19-3-203(4); see also id. §§ 19-3-704, 15-14-102(5) (defining “incapacitated”).

111. Id. § 19-3-203(5).

112. 2021 Colo. Legis. Serv. ch. 340 (H.B. 21-1094); Bill Summary, HB21-1094 (Colo. 73d Gen. Assembly, 2021 Reg. Sess.), https://leg.colorado.gov/bills/hb21-1094; Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 19-7-301, 19-7-303.

113. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 19-7-305.

114. Id. § 19-7-301.

115. Id. §§ 19-3-203(4), 19-7-301, 19-7-308.

116. Id. § 19-7-301(2).

117. 2021 N.D. Laws ch. 245 (H.B. 1035); N.D. Cent. Code § 27-20.2-12(1)(c). The legislation also enacted changes to juvenile justice and other laws that are not addressed here. 2021 N.D. Laws ch. 245 (H.B. 1035).

118. N.D. Cent. Code § 27-20.2-12(3) (“The court shall require payment for reimbursement of counsel appointed pursuant to this section from a person that has legal care, custody, or control of the child.”), 27-20.2-19.