chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] For a critique of this federal funding scheme, see Sankaran & Church, supra note 41, at 226–29.

78. 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15).

79. Healthy Beginnings, Healthy Futures: A Judge’s Guide, supra note 18, at 107.

80. Sankaran & Church, supra note 41, at 227.

81. Id.

82. Id.

83. Id. at 229.

84. Katz, supra note 2, at 12.

85. 42 U.S.C. § 675(4)(E). There are three exceptions to the provision: if “the child is being cared for by a relative”; there is a documented, court-reviewable “compelling reason for determining that filing such a petition would not be in the best interests of the child”; or “the State has not provided to the family of the child . . . such services as the State deems necessary for the safe return of the child to the child’s home.” Id. § 675(4)(E)(i)–(iii).