chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] Defense Clinic, N.Y.U. Sch. L.).

2. Linda Katz, Permanency Action Through Concurrent Planning, 20 Adoption & Fostering 8, 10 (Summer 1996).

3. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs., Foster Care Statistics 2015, Child Welfare Information Gateway (Mar. 2017), https://www.childwelfare.gov/pubs/factsheets/foster/ (“During FY 2015, 269,509 children entered foster care.”).

4. 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(B) (2015) (requiring that “reasonable efforts . . . be made to preserve and reunify families—(i) prior to the placement of a child in foster care, to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the child’s home; and (ii) to make it possible for a child to safely return to the child’s home”).

5. Id. § 671(a)(15)(C) (“if continuation of reasonable efforts of the type described in subparagraph (B) is determined to be inconsistent with the permanency plan for the child, reasonable efforts shall be made to place the child in a timely manner in accordance with the permanency plan”).

6. Id. § 671(a)(15)(F) (“reasonable efforts to place a child for adoption or with a legal guardian . . . may be made concurrently with reasonable efforts of the type described in subparagraph (B)”).

7. Katz, supra note 2, at 10.

8. Others use terms like “fost-adopt parents,” “preadoptive parents,” “alternative permanent caregivers,” and “permanent planning families.”

9. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Hum.