chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] For an overview of the federal funding scheme for child welfare agencies, see generally Emilie Stoltzfus, Cong. Res. Serv., Rep. No. R43458, Child Welfare: An Overview of Federal Programs and Their Current Funding (Jan. 10, 2017).

76. For the statutory provisions regarding “reasonable efforts,” see 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(B) (“reasonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify families” both prior to removal and “to make it possible for a child to safely return to the child’s home); id. § 672(a)(2)(A)(ii) (requiring that judicial order authorizing removal be based on finding of reasonable efforts).

77. Id. § 671(a)(15) (describing that, “[i]n order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part,” the states must ensure that agencies make reasonable efforts to avoid the need for removal and make it possible for the child to return home); D’Andrade & Duerr Berrick, supra note 19, at 33 (explaining that agency must make reasonable efforts to reunify to receive Title IV-E funds).