May 01, 2014

Spring 2014 Council Agenda Book

Section of Family Law Members are encouraged to view the Council Agenda Book before attending the Spring CLE Conference.

 

2014 Spring CLE Conference
May 7-10, 2014
Fairmont Southampton -- Southampton, Bermuda

 

Council Meeting Agenda



The Council Meeting will take place in Poinciana I of the Fairmont Southampton on Thursday, May 8, from 1:15 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.

Download Options

You can download materials as individual files, as sections of the book, or the book in its entirety by clicking on the link(s) below. All files are .pdfs and will open in a new window. (For individual files, tab numbers are given as a reference.)

Agenda Only

Entire Council Book (218 pages; 11.8 MB)

Discussion Items (62 pages; 3.8 MB)

Non-Discussion Items (156 pages, 8.6 MB)

DISCUSSION AGENDA

1:15 p.m.  Welcome and Call to Order -- Scott Friedman

1:20 p.m.  Minutes from October 17, 2013 -- Mary Vidas (Tab 1) 

1:25 p.m.  Motion to Excuse Jean Crowe's and Linda Ravdin's Absences for Good Cause

1:30 p.m.  Report from the Chair-Elect -- Lori Nelson

1:35 p.m.  Report from the Vice Chair -- Greg Ortiz

1:40 p.m.  House of Delegates Report -- Anita Ventrelli and Marshall Wolf

1:45 p.m.  Board of Governors Report -- Robert Gonzales

1:50 p.m.  Financial Officer's Report -- Deborah Akers-Parry (Tab 2)
               
2:00 p.m.  Publications Development Board Report -- Gail Baker (Tab 3)

2:10 p.m.  Family Advocate Report -- Kathy Hogan (Tab 4)

2:20 p.m.  Family Law Quarterly Report  -- Linda Elrod (Tab 5)

2:30 p.m.  Presentation of first draft of the ULC Family Law Arbitration Act -- Linda Elrod, Casey Gillece (Tab 6)

2:40 p.m.  Presentation of draft of ULC Recognition and Enforcement of Canadian Domestic Violence Protection Orders -- Allen Bailey (Tab 7, 3.2 MB)

2:50 p.m.  Diversity Committee Report -- Yolanda Sonnier and Lori Colbert (Tab 8)
             
3:00 p.m.  Membership Committee Report -- Kendra Randall Jolivet and Jonathan Wolfe (Tab 9)

3:05 p.m.  Law Student Committee -- Tanisha Bostick (Tab 10)

3:15 p.m.  Recognition of Past Chairs -- Scott Friedman

3:20 p.m.  Council Member Individual Reports

3:50 p.m.  New Business

NONDISCUSSION AGENDA


Communications Committee Report
(Tab 11)

Long Range Planning Committee Report (Tab 12)

Scope and Correlation Committee Minutes (Tab 13)

Sponsorship Committee Report (Tab 14)

Committee Status Reports (Tab 15, 3 MB)

Liaison Status Reports (Tab 16, 5.8 MB)
 
Schedule of Upcoming Section of Family Law CLE Programs (Tab 17)

Roster of Officers and Council (Tab 18)

Reimbursement form and policy (Tab 19)