Council

Annual 2011 Council Agenda Book

Section of Family Law Members are encouraged to view the Council Agenda Book before attending the Annual Meeting.

2011 Annual CLE Conference
August 4-6, 2011
Fairmont Royal York--Toronto, Ontario (Canada)

Council Meeting Agenda

The Council Meeting will take place in the Imperial Room, Main Mezzanine, at the Fairmont Royal York on Friday, August 5, from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Note: Council will recess from noon until about 2:00 p.m. for the Annual Awards Luncheon in the Library room. Council will reconvene after 2:00 p.m., if needed, to complete the meeting.

Download Options

Agenda Only 

Entire Council Book (149 pages; 1.4 MB)

To download materials from a section, click on the link below. (Tab numbers are given as a reference; files are .pdfs.)


                         DISCUSSION AGENDA

9:00 a.m.  Section of Family Law Business Meeting (Tab 1) 
(Announcement of nominees for Officers and Council members and voice vote for uncontested candidates.*)
9:15 a.m. Call to Order -- Debra Lehrmann
9:20 a.m. Minutes from April 8, 2011 -- Scott Friedman (Tab 2)
9:25 a.m. Report from the Chair-Elect -- Randall Kessler
9:30 a.m. Report from the Vice Chair -- Maryann Foley
9:35 a.m. Board of Governors Liaison Report-- Edith Osman     
9:40 a.m. House of Delegates Report -- Timothy Walker and Marshall Wolf (Tab 3)

House of Delegates Cosponsorship Requests:
9:50 a.m.

10:05 a.m.
Youth at Risk Resolutions 103A, B, C, and D (Tab 4)

Young Lawyers Resolution 111A and B (Tab 5)
10:20 a.m. Financial Officer's Report -- Greg Ortiz (Tab 6-A)
         Draft FY2012 Budget (Tab 6-B)
         June 2011 Consolidated Year to Date Summary (Tab 6-C)
         June 2011 Investment Report (Tab 6-D)
         June 2011 Teleconference Performance Report (Tab 6-E)
10:30 a.m.
Families Matter Initiative -- Scott Friedman
10:40 a.m.
Award Name Change Approval -- Debra Lehrmann (Tab 7)
10:45 a.m.
Trial Advocacy Institute
10:50 a.m.
Rules & Etiquette for Discussion Groups (Listservs) -- Ron Nelson (Tab 8)
10:55 a.m.
Electronic & Social Media -- Ron Nelson (Tab 9)
11:00 a.m. Member Benefit Development -- Roberta Batley, Kathleen Hogan, Noel Tucker (Tab 10)
11:05 a.m.

Family Advocate -- Kathleen Hogan (Tab 11)

11:10 a.m.
Publications Development Board Report-- Gail Baker (Tab 12)
11:15 a.m. Standing Committee on Publishing Oversight (SCOPO) Report -- Gail Baker (Tab 13)
11:20 a.m. Family Law Quarterly -- Linda Elrod
11:25 a.m. Long Range Planning Committee -- Joe Booth
11:30 a.m. Scope Committee Report - Ron Nelson (Tab 14)
11:35 a.m. Advanced Family Mediation Training
11:40 a.m. New Business


NONDISCUSSION AGENDA


Diversity Committee Report (Tab 15)

Draft Uniform Premarital and Marital Agreement Act (Tab 16)

FY 2009-2010 Final Audit Report (distributed by email February 2011)  (Tab 17)

Schedule of Upcoming Section of Family Law CLE Programs (Tab 18)

Roster of Officers and Council (Tab 19)

**Contested election for Section Secretary will be held by ballot from 9:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. and approximately 2:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. in the Council room (Imperial) on August 5th, and from 7:30 a.m. to noon in the Hospitality Room (Library) on August 6th. Annual meeting badge and Section membership as of 30 days prior to the meeting are required for casting ballots.