Responsibilities
View the responsibilities for leadership positions.
Council-at-Large (2024)
Bowling Green, KY
Council-at-Large (2024)
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Council-at-Large (2025)
Newton, MA
Council-at-Large (2025)
Los Angeles, CA
Council-at-Large (2026)
Amherst, MA
Council-at-Large (2026)
Athens, GA
Region I (2025)
Philadelphia, PA
Region II (2024)
Carthage, NC
Region III (2026)
Highland Park, IL
Region IV (2024)
Wichita, KS
Region V (2026)
Dallas, TX
Region VI (2025)
Las Vegas, NV
Continuing Legal Education Co-Chair
Columbus, OH
Continuing Legal Education Co-Chair
New York, NY
Family Advocate Editor
Denver, CO
Family Law Quarterly Editor
Brooklyn, NY
Publications Development Board Co-Chair
Lenexa, KS
Board of Governors Liaison
Oklahoma City, OK
Law Student Division Liaison
New York, NY
Young Lawyers Division Liaison
Vancouver, WA
Parliamentarian
New York, NY
Samuel E. Thomas, Chair
Princess Woodard, Chair
Kara Swasey, Vice-Chair
Meredith McBride & Lisa J. Oeltgen, Co-Chairs
Lori A. Walker, Vice-Chair
Stephanie M. Brinkley, Chair
Rachael K. Pirner & Judith A. Hoechst, Vice-Chairs
Chinazo Odigbo, Chair
Michael A. Mosberg, Chair
Andrea Cozza, Chair
Nilaja Ford & Princess Woodard, Co-Chairs
Kara Swasey, Vice-Chair
Gus Dahlberg & Karen M. Platt, Co-Chairs
Andrea L. Cozza, Chair
Allecia Pottinger, Vice-Chair
Larissa Mervin & Princess Woodard, Co-Chairs
Jennifer A. Brandt & Edward H. Newman, Vice-Chairs
Katina B. Miner & Larissa Mervin, Co-Chairs
Alexandra Mendez, Vice-Chair
Kathleen A. Hogan, Editor in Chief
Laura W. Morgan, Editor
Lisa F. Grumet, Editor in Chief
Melissa J. Avery, Chair
Andrea L. Cozza & Meredith McBride, Co-Chairs
Alexandra Mendez, Vice-Chair
Stacy D. Heard & Jessica A. Flint, Co-Chairs
Katina B. Miner, Chair
Meredith McBride, Chair
Lucas Hernandez, Vice-Chair
Darryl Bobb & JR Thomas, Co-Chairs
Debra Hirsch, Vice-Chair
Lisa J. Oeltgen & David Sarif, Co-Chairs
Marissa Hernandez, Vice-Chair
Andy Wilson, Chair
Kristopher J. Hilscher, Chair
Larissa Mervin, Chair
Allecia Pottinger, Vice-Chair
Lyne Ranson, Chair
Andrea L. Cozza & Rebecca A. Simpson, Co-Chairs
Karl W. Topor & JR Thomas, Co-Chairs
Andy Wilson, Vice-Chair
Joseph W. Booth, Chair
Sara Busche, Vice-Chair
Karl W. Topor, Chief Judge
Karl W. Topor, Chair
Molly O'Brien & Karl W. Topor, Co-Chairs
Maureen McBrien & Rebecca A. Simpson, Vice-Chairs
Mary T. Vidas, Chair
Michelle Piscopo, Chair
Erin A. Simmons, Vice-Chair
David Sarif & Kara Swasey, Co-Chairs
JR Thomas, Chair
Chelsey Butchard & JR Thomas, Co-Chairs
Alexandra Mendez, Vice-Chair
Ann M. Haralambie
Vacant
Lilka Martinez
Rachael Pirner
Vacant
JR Thomas
Kara Swasey
Henry M. DeWoskin
Christina O. Miller
Henry M. DeWoskin
Darryl Bobb
Meredith McBride
Jessica Flint
Barton R. Resnicoff
Katina Miner
Patricia Apy
Mark E. Sullivan
Meredith McBride
David Sarif
Joseph W. Booth
Chelsey Butchard
Vacant
Vacant
Stacy D. Heard
Wayne Barkauskas
Dean J. Hutchison
Melissa A. Kucinski
Samuel V. Schoonmaker, IV
Tim R. Schlesinger
Laura W. Morgan
Ann M. Haralambie
2022-2023
Atlanta, GA
2021-2022
Birmingham, AL
2020-21
New York, New York
2019-20
Livingston, NJ
2018-19
Indianapolis, IN
2017-18
Albuquerque, NM
2016-17
Philadelphia, PA
2015-16
Highlands Ranch, CO
2014-15
Salt Lake City, UT
2013-14
Columbus, OH
2012-13
Anchorage, AK
2011-12
Atlanta, GA
2010-11
Austin, TX
2009-10
Fort Lauderdale, FL
2008-09
Chicago, IL
2007-08
Milwaukee, WI
2006-07
Visalia, CA
2005-06
Providence, RI
2004-05
Mequon, WI
2003-04
Cincinnati, OH
2002-03
Wilmington, DE
2001-02
Tulsa, OK
2000-01
Topeka, KS
1999-00
Albuquerque, NM
1998-99
Miami, FL
1997-98
Baltimore, MD
1996-97
Los Angeles, CA
1995-96
Centennial, CO
1994-95
Norristown, PA
1993-94
Milwaukee, WI
1992-93
Cleveland, OH
1991-92
Dallas, TX
1990-91
Livingston, NJ
1989-90
Sacramento, CA
1988-89
Milwaukee, WI
1987-88
Columbia, SC
1986-87
Chevy Chase, MD
1985-86
Chicago, IL
1984-85
Independence, MO
1983-84
North Palm Beach, FL
1982-83
Old Greenwich, CT
1981-82
Scottsdale, AZ
1980-81
Waban, MA
1979-80
Kansas City, MO
1978-79
Milwaukee, WI
1977-78
Tiburon, CA
1976-77
New York, New York
1975-76
Dallas, Tx
1974-75
Arlington, VA
1973-74
Baton Rouge, LA
1972-73
Milwaukee, WI
1971-72
New York, New York
1970-71
New York, New York
1969-70
Little Rock, AR
1968-69
Beverly Hills, CA
1967-68
New York, NY
1966-67
Washington, D.C.
1965-66
Bonsall, CA
1964-65
Elizabeth, New Jersey
1963-64
Baltimore, MD
1962-63
Chicago, IL
1961-62
Birmingham, MI
1960-61
Columbus, OH
1959-60
Chattanooga, TN
1958-59
Washington, D.C.
Our past chairs give their thoughts about the Family Law Section in this heartwarming video.
ABA Section of Family Law, 321 N. Clark St, Chicago, IL 60654. Phone: (312) 988-5145