Leadership Directory

Family Law Section 2020-2021 Council

  • Lori A. Walker

    Council-at-Large (2021)

    Philadelphia, PA

  • Jamie L. Wright

    Council-at-Large (2021)

    Centennial, CO

  • Maureen McBrien

    Council-at-Large (2022)

    Newton, MA

  • Richard B. Vaughn

    Council-at-Large (2022)

    Los Angeles, CA

  • Jennifer A. Brandt

    Council-at-Large (2023)

    Philadelphia, PA

  • Lilka B. Martinez

    Council-at-Large (2023)

    Placerville, CA

  • Karen M. Platt

    Region I (2022)

    New York, NY

  • Vacant

    Region II (2021)

  • Andrea L. Cozza

    Region III (2023)

    Westerville, OH

  • Christina O. Miller

    Region IV (2021)

    Kansas City, MO

  • Judith A. Hoechst

    Region V (2023)

    Littleton, CO

  • Stacy D. Heard

    Region VI (2022)

    Seattle, WA

  • Gus Dahlberg

    Continuing Legal Education Co-Chair

    Columbus, OH

  • Lyne Ranson

    Continuing Legal Education Co-Chair

    Charleston, WV

  • Kathleen A. Hogan

    Family Advocate Editor

    Denver, CO

  • Lisa F. Grumet

    Family Law Quarterly Editor

    Brooklyn, NY

  • Joseph W. Booth

    Publications Development Board Co-Chair

    Lenexa, KS

  • Lynne A. Ustach

    Publications Development Board Co-Chair

    New Britain, CT

  • William K. Weisenberg

    Board of Governors Liaison

    Columbus, OH

  • Sabrina Smith

    Law Student Division Liaison

    Brooklyn, NY

  • Ryan R. Bauerle

    Young Lawyers Division Liaison

    Plano, TX

  • Mitchell K. Karpf

    Parliamentarian

    Fort Lauderdale, FL

2021-2022 Council Nominations

The Nominating Committee is accepting nominations for the 2021 Council elections to be held in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Nominations must be received by November 1, 2020.

Committees

  • Adoption

    Kelsy A. Miller, Chair

  • Alimony & Spousal Support

    Brittany N. Ranson, Chair

    Andrea L. Cozza, Vice-Chair

  • Alternative Dispute Resolution

    Meredith McBride & Rebecca A. Simpson, Co-Chairs

  • Assisted Reproductive Technologies

    Dean Hutchison, Chair

    Stephanie M. Brinkley & Rachael K. Pirner, Vice-Chairs

  • Bankruptcy

    Ross M. Kaufman, Chair

  • Bylaws & Policy

    Mitchell K. Karpf, Chair

    Jennifer A. Brandt & Ross M. Kaufman, Vice-Chairs

  • Child Support

    Samuel E. Thomas, Chair

    Kerianne P. Kemmerzell & Justin W. Soulen, Vice-Chairs

  • Communications

    Lisa Ann Sharpe, Chair

    Kelsy A. Miller, Vice-Chair

  • Continuing Legal Education (CLE)

    Gus Dahlberg & Lyne Ranson, Co-Chairs

  • Custody

    Psonya C. Hackett, Chair

    Andrew R. Wilson, Vice-Chair

  • Diversity

    Kumudha N. Kumarachandran & Thad F. Woody, Co-Chairs

    Andrew R. Wilson, Vice-Chair

  • Domestic Violence

    Maleaha Brown & Sarah White, Co-Chairs

    Jennifer McVay Martin, Vice-Chair

  • Family Advocate Editorial Board

    Kathleen A. Hogan, Editor in Chief

  • Family Law Case Update

    Laura W. Morgan, Editor

  • Family Law Quarterly Board of Editors

    Lisa F. Grumet, Editor in Chief

    Linda D. Elrod, Editor Emeritus

  • Finance

    Anne Marie Jackson, Chair

  • Health & Wellness

    Andrea L. Cozza & Andrew R. Wilson, Co-Chairs

    Adam J. Turbowitz, Vice-Chair

  • International Law

    Stacy D. Heard, Chair

    Jessica A. Flint, Vice-Chair

  • Jean Crowe Pro Bono Award

    Phyllis Bossin, Chair

  • Law Practice Management & Technology

    Maggie Anderson & Samuel E. Thomas, Co-Chairs

    Lori A. Walker, Vice-Chair

  • Law Students

    Rachael J. Bailey & Sabrina Smith, Co-Chairs

    Stephanie M. Brinkley, Vice-Chair

  • Marital Property

    Karen M. Platt, Chair

    Lisa Ann Sharpe, Vice-Chair

  • Member Benefit Development

    Karl W. Topor, Chair

    Tracy Miller, Vice-Chair

  • Military Law

    Steven P. Shewmaker & Gene Brentley Tanner, Co-Chairs

  • Modest Means

    William F. Boyd & Kumudha N. Kumarachandran, Co-Chairs

    Benjamin G. Schenker, Vice-Chair

  • Nominating

    Candace B. Peeples, Chair

  • Program Support Fund

    Jennifer A. Brandt, Chair

    Maleaha Brown, Vice-Chair

  • Publications Development Board

    Joseph W. Booth & Lynne A. Ustach, Co-Chairs

  • Schwab Essay Contest

    James B. Preston, Chief Judge

  • Special Needs Families

    Karl W. Topor & Benjamin G. Schenker, Co-Chairs

  • Sponsorship & Fundraising

    Brian M. Karpf & Adam J. Turbowitz, Co-Chairs

    Molly O'Brien, Vice-Chair

  • Strategic Planning

    Roberta S. Batley, Chair

  • Taxation

    Michelle Piscopo, Chair

    Benjamin G. Schenker, Vice-Chair

  • Trial Practice & Techniques

    Chaim Steinberger, Chair

    Aaron D. Bundy & Ross M. Kaufman, Vice-Chairs

  • Vulnerable Adults

    Lana K. Hawkins, Chair

  • Young Lawyers

    Ryan R. Bauerle & Adam J. Turbowitz, Co-Chairs

    Kelsy A. Miller, Vice-Chair

Liaisons

  • ABA Center for Human Rights

    Llew G. Pritchard

  • ABA Center on Children & the Law

    Ann M. Haralambie

  • ABA Commission on Disability Rights

    Lana K. Hawkins

  • ABA Commission on Domestic and Sexual Violence

    Allen M. Bailey

  • ABA Commission on Immigration

    Llew G. Pritchard

  • ABA Commission on Law & Aging

    Daniel J. Roberts

  • ABA Commission on Racial and Ethnic Diversity in the Profession

    Lori A. Colbert

  • ABA Commission on Sexual Orientation & Gender Identity (SOGI)

    Amira Hasenbush

  • ABA Commission on Women

    Kelli Byers Hooper

  • ABA Commission on Youth at Risk

    Ann M. Haralambie

  • ABA Coordinating Committee on Veterans Benefits

    Henry M. DeWoskin

  • ABA CPR/SOC Professional Responsibility Committee

    Christina O. Miller

  • ABA Judicial Division

    Henry M. DeWoskin

  • ABA Law Student Division

    Sabrina Smith

  • ABA Section of Dispute Resolution

    Rebecca A. Simpson

  • ABA Section of International Law

    Maritza Rodriguez

  • ABA Senior Lawyers Division

    Barton R. Resnicoff

  • ABA Standing Committee on the Delivery of Legal Services

    Andrea L. Ciobanu

  • ABA Standing Committee on Disaster Response and Preparedness

    Teresa A. Griffin

  • ABA Standing Committee on Legal Assistance to Military Personnel (LAMP)

    Patricia Apy

    Mark E. Sullivan

  • ABA Standing Committee on Gun Violence

    Meredith McBride

  • ABA Standing Committee on Professionalism

    Jennifer A. Brandt

  • ABA Standing Committee on Publishing Oversight (SCOPO)

    Joseph W. Booth

    Lynne A. Ustach

  • ABA Young Lawyers Division

    Ryan R. Bauerle

  • American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers (AAML)

    Brian M. Karpf

  • American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA)

    Carlton R. Marcyan

  • Association of Family & Conciliation Courts (AFCC)

    Stacy D. Heard

  • Canadian Bar Association Family Law Section

    Grant W. Gold

  • National Coalition on Oversight of Assisted Reproductive Technology (NCOART)

    Dean J. Hutchison

  • ULC Family Law Joint Editorial Board

    Melissa A. Kucinski

    Samuel V. Schoonmaker, IV

  • ULC Study Committee on the Disposition of Human Embryos and Gametes

    Tim R. Schlesinger

  • ULC Study Committe on Economic Rights of Unmarried Cohabitants

    Laura W. Morgan

  • ULC Study Committee on Unregulated Transfers of Adopted Children

    Ann M. Haralambie

Past Chairs

  • Jonathan W. Wolfe

    2019-20

  • Melissa J. Avery

    2018-19

  • Roberta S. Batley

    2017-18

  • Mary T. Vidas

    2016-17

  • Greg J. Ortiz

    2015-16

  • Lori W. Nelson

    2014-15

  • Scott N. Friedman

    2013-14

  • Maryann E. Foley

    2012-13

  • Randall M. Kessler

    2011-12

  • Hon. Debra H. Lehrmann

    2010-11

  • Mitchell K. Karpf

    2009-10

  • Anita M. Ventrelli

    2008-09

  • Gregg M. Herman

    2007-08

  • James B. Preston

    2006-07

  • Hon. Howard I. Lipsey

    2005-06

  • Peggy L. Podell

    2004-05

  • Phyllis G. Bossin

    2003-04

  • Joel D. Tenenbaum

    2002-03

  • Sharon L. Corbitt

    2001-02

  • Linda D. Elrod

    2000-01

  • Sandra Morgan Little

    1999-00

  • Maurice Jay Kutner

    1998-99

  • Bruce A. Kaufman

    1997-98

  • Ira H. Lurvey

    1996-97

  • Timothy B. Walker

    1995-96

  • Lynne Z. Gold-Bikin

    1994-95

  • James J. Podell

    1993-94

  • Marshall J. Wolf

    1992-93

  • Kenneth G. Raggio

    1991-92

  • Gary N. Skoloff

    1990-91

  • Michael E. Barber

    1989-90

  • Richard J. Podell

    1988-89

  • Harvey L. Golden

    1987-88

  • Beverly Anne Groner

    1986-87

  • Donald C. Schiller

    1985-86

  • Michael J. Albano

    1984-85

  • James P. O'Flarity

    1983-84

  • Samuel V. Schoonmaker

    1982-83

  • Stanford E. Lerch

    1981-82

  • Sanford N. Katz

    1980-81

  • Thomas D. Cochran

    1979-80

  • Leonard L. Loeb

    1978-79

  • Lawrence H. Stotter

    1977-78

  • Henry H. Foster, Jr.

    1976-77

  • Louise B. Raggio

    1975-76

  • Harry X. Cole

    1974-75

  • Arnold J. Gibbs

    1973-74

  • Ralph J. Podell

    1972-73

  • Jacob L. Isaacs

    1971-72

  • Felix Infausto

    1970-71

  • Neva B. Talley

    1969-70

  • Harry M. Fain

    1968-69

  • Jacob T. Zukerman

    1967-68

  • Robert F. Drinan

    1966-67

  • Roger A. Pfaff

    1965-66

  • Morris N. Hartman

    1964-65

  • Howard C. Bregel

    1963-64

  • Stanton L. Ehrlich

    1962-63

  • Carl F. Ingraham

    1961-62

  • Sol Morton Isaac

    1960-61

  • Clarence Kolwyck

    1959-60

  • Godfrey L. Munter

    1958-59

Section Staff

ABA Section of Family Law, 321 N. Clark St, Chicago, IL 60654. Phone: (312) 988-5145