- The Water Resources Committee Report for The Year in Review 2023.
[…] In another case concerning Globe Equity Decree No. 59 rights, Gila River Indian Community v. Bowman, the court invalidated certain decreed irrigation rights to Gila River mainstream water, finding the rights were lost because of nonuse. The affected parties’ parcels had been flooded many years ago, rendering them unsuitable for irrigation, but for various reasons the parcels had not been irrigated since. The court reasoned that the explanations given by the parties did not fall within the “catchall” exception for nonuse in Arizona Revised Statutes section 45-189.E.8 (that “Any other reason that a court of competent jurisdiction deems would warrant nonuse.”)