chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.
[…] In Boerne to Bergheim Coalition for Clean Environment v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, the Court of Appeals of Texas affirmed a trial court judgment upholding the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality’s (TCEQ) approval of a standard permit for a concrete batch plant with enhanced controls (CBPEC) located about 2,000 feet from a Montessori School. Section 382.05198 of the Texas Clean Air Act sets forth nineteen specific requirements that must be satisfied for a Standard Permit for CBPEC to be issued. For permits to construct a facility within 3,000 feet of a school, section 382.052 requires the TCEQ to “consider possible adverse short-term or long-term effects of air contaminants or nuisance odors from the facility on the individuals attending the school facilities.” Citizen group appellants maintained that section 382.052 applied to Standard Permits for CBPEC and that TCEQ failed to sufficiently consider impacts to the school as required by the statute.