III. Legal Framework
[…] WND requirements—which oftentimes align with internal corporate interests—are unlikely to prevent semiconductor manufacturers like TSMC from using the property as intended.
Proposition 207, now the “Private Property Rights Protection Act,” aims to protect Arizona’s private property owners from partial regulatory takings, i.e., state and local regulations that diminish property value but fall short of outright condemnation. Under section 12-1134, a landowner is owed just compensation if three conditions are met. First, the regulation must be a “land use law” that was “enacted after the date the property is transferred to the owner.” Second, the law must reduce “the existing rights to use, divide, sell or possess private real property.” Third, and crucially, the law must reduce the property’s fair market value.
Section 12-1134 includes several exemptions, a few of which are relevant. It exempts laws that “[l]imit or prohibit” uses for public health and safety, including “health and sanitation” and “pollution control.”