Published February 7, 2024, by Lynn L. Bergeson and Carla N. Hutton
[…] EPA also announced that it plans to “expeditiously” propose new restrictions on the chlorpyrifos uses that are retained.
Published January 31, 2024, by Heather F. Collins, M.S.
The March 1, 2024, deadline for all establishments, foreign and domestic, that produce pesticides, devices, or active ingredients to file their annual production for the 2023 reporting year is fast approaching. Pursuant to FIFRA section 7(c)(1) (7 U.S.C. § 136e(c)(1)), “Any producer operating an establishment registered under [section 7] shall inform the Administrator within 30 days after it is registered of the types and amounts of pesticides and, if applicable, active ingredients used in producing pesticides” and this information “shall be kept current and submitted to the Administrator annually as required.”
Published January 9, 2024, by Heather F. Collins, M.S.