Ocean Noise and the Marine Mammal Protection Act
[…] Id. at § 1371(a)(5)(A)(i). When authorizing incidental take, the secretary must prescribe regulations subject to notice and comment that set forth the “permissible means of taking” and other means of ensuring the “least practicable adverse impact” on the species or stock and its habitat (i.e., mitigation measures), along with requirements for monitoring and reporting such taking. Id. at § 1371(a)(5)(A)(i)(II).
The term “take” is broadly defined by the MMPA to include harassment. Id. at § 1362(13). Harassment is categorized as Level A, which “has the potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild” or Level B, which “has the potential to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” Id. at § 1362(18)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 216.3.
The National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) has acknowledged that noise may constitute a take by harassment.