Short-Term Regulatory Enforcement
[…] Businesses should also ensure they are up to date on the latest regulatory moves by both agencies, as the regulatory landscape is changing at a rapid pace.
Adding to the potential confusion for manufacturers and distributors, not every surface cleaning product is subject to EPA or FDA regulation. For example, products that are only labeled and marketed with generalized household cleaning claims are exempt from those regulations — an exemption that many companies are now attempting to claim. Under 40 CFR § 152.10, “[d]eodorizers, bleaches, and cleaning agents . . . are not considered to be pesticides unless a pesticidal claim (e.g., antimicrobial, antibacterial, or “virus killing” claims) is made on their labeling or in connection with their sale and distribution.”