California’s Water Rights Framework
[…] DWR, Desalination (Brackish and Sea Water): A Resource Management Strategy of the California Water Plan, at 4 (July 29, 2016) (DWR Desalination Plan).
Some argue that where water is extracted from should be determinative of whether it is seawater and cite to certain definitions of groundwater as “water found beneath the Earth’s surface.” For example, California Water Code § 10721(g) defines groundwater in part as “water beneath the surface of the earth within the zone below the water table in which the soil is completely saturated with water.” In reliance on that statute, opponents of a desalination project adjacent to an over-drafted groundwater basin have argued that even seawater found beneath the seafloor in an aquifer that extends landward is not seawater by virtue of its location and therefore cannot be extracted.