- Describes emerging contaminants and how increasing regulatory focus on them presents unique challenges for both regulators and the regulated community.
[…] In the meantime, EPA has hinted it might use a different RCRA authority to address PFAS. The agency’s Strategic Roadmap states, “When EPA becomes aware of a potential imminent and substantial endangerment situation where PFAS poses a threat to human health, the Agency will swiftly employ its expertise to assess the situation and take appropriate action, including using statutorily authorized powers.” EPA, PFAS Strategic Roadmap, at 20. Though EPA does not specify which statutes it is referencing here, one possibility is its authority to address “imminent and substantial” threats under RCRA section 7003 (42 U.S.C. § 6973). The statute authorizes EPA to initiate enforcement actions to address the “handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal of any solid waste or hazardous waste [that] may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 6973(a).