Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources

Committee Awards

Committees were honored during the Section's 27th Fall Conference in Boston for their exceptional work during the 2018-2019 ABA year.

Kyle Landis-Marinello and Maxine Segarnick accept the Phoenix Award on behalf of the Nuclear Law Committee in 2019.

Kyle Landis-Marinello and Maxine Segarnick accept the Phoenix Award on behalf of the Nuclear Law Committee in 2019.

BEST COMMITTE:
This award recognizes outstanding achievements by committees within each of the three substantive committee groupings (Environment, Energy and Resources, and Cross Practice).  A “Best Committee” in its category distinguishes itself by its strong leadership; active engagement of members, including cultivation of new committee leaders; steady production of membership benefits; successful innovation in projects or products; engagement with Section leaders and other committees; and timely fulfillment of administrative requirements.  The “Best Committee” need not demonstrate the same level of success in all areas, but its strong efforts to do so merit recognition.

BEST COMMUNICATIONS:
A “Best Communications” award recognizes a committee that has made effective use of all types of communication, including social networking, email distribution lists, SEER Connect, teleconferences, webinars, letters, telephone calls, collaboration with other committees and similar outreach formats to communicate with members and deliver timely, helpful information and opportunities to participate in committee activities.  Special emphasis may be placed on the committee’s efforts and achievements at “content convergence” where multiple forms of communication are used to deliver important content in a manner that fosters cross-over communications.

BEST ARTICLES:
The “Best Articles” award recognizes a committee that has consistently produced quality articles throughout the course of the year. The nomination review committee may take into account the extent to which innovative techniques were used in generating articles. Demonstrated innovative techniques in article development include, but are not limited to, collaboration with other committees, involvement of young lawyers or law students, or publication of high-profile authors. 

BEST PROGRAM:
The “Best Program” award recognizes the most outstanding CLE or non-CLE webinar, stand-alone program, series of programs, session at a CLE conference, or committee- or section-wide program call of the year.  The “best program” may be distinguished by one or more of the following qualities, or others identified by nominators:   innovative presentation style, timeliness in addressing a new or emerging issue, favorable feedback, high attendance, collaboration with other entities in or outside of the Section, or high-profile speakers.  This award may be presented to substantive committees or special committees.

BEST OVERALL COMMITTEE:
The “Best Overall” committee is an optional award, not requiring a separate nomination, but to be chosen from the winners of the other categories.  It is intended to select a committee that stands out among the top committees in each committee grouping (Environment, Energy and Resources, and Cross Practice) by virtue of its excellence in multiple areas – creation and delivery of content, development of a strong leadership team, cultivation of new leaders, a notable collaboration in or outside of THE SECTION, and contributions to the committee’s – and thus the Section’s – capacity to serve and engage members on an ongoing basis.

PHOENIX AWARD:
The “Phoenix Award” recognizes outstanding effort to improve a committee’s performance over previous years.  The winning committee will have made remarkable strides to improve committee performance in the following areas or others identified by nominators: articles, electronic communications, membership, programs, social media, or the committee’s Year in Review submission.

How do I nominate a committee for one of these awards?

The 2019 nomination deadline has past. The 2020 nomination form will be available in June 2020.

Who is eligible for this award?

These awards recognize outstanding work from the ABA Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources substantive committees. Committee members and leaders are welcome to nominate their committee.

What is the award process?

The Section's governance committee will review all nominations received and will make a recommendation to the Section Council for approval.

When are the awards bestowed?

The awards to recognize the 2018-2019 committees were presented at the 27th Fall Conference, September 11-14, 2019 in Boston . The 2019-2020 awards will be presented during the 28th Fall Conference in October 2020 in Nashville.

Past recipients of these awards

2018-2019

Best Committee: Endangered Species Committee, Co-Chairs: James F. Rusk and Susan L. Stephens
Best Articles: Superfund and Natural Resource Damages Litigation Committee, Co-Chairs: Lauren Daniel and Shoshana Schiller
Best Communications: Water Quality and Wetlands Committee, Co-Chairs: Bennett Bearden and Gene Wasson
Best Program: Master Class on Complex Environmental Liability Resolution, Conference Co-Chairs: Todd Davis and Ilene Munk
Phoenix Award: Nuclear Law Committee, Co-Chairs: Kyle Landis‐Marinello and Maxine Segarnick

____________________________________________

2017-2018

Best Committee: Air Quality, Co-Chairs: Elizabeth Hurst and Gary Steinbauer
Best Newsletter: Superfund and Natural Resource Damages Litigation, Co-Chairs Lauren Daniel and John Gullace
Best Communications: Environmental Transactions and Brownfields, Co-Chairs: Gene Schmittgens and Anne Viner
Best Program: Energy, Infrastructure, Siting, and Reliability, Co-Chairs: Roger Feldman and Manisha Patel
Special Award: Native American Resources Committee, Chair: Dean Suagee
  ____________________________________________

2016-2017

Best Committee
: Superfund and Natural Resource Damage Litigation, Chair: John F. Gullace
Best Newsletter: Environmental Litigation and Toxic Torts, Co-Chairs: Pete Condron and Shelly Geppert
Phoenix Award: Energy Infrastructure, Siting, and Reliability, Co-Chair: Roger Feldman and Jason D. Gellman
Special Award: Transition Tracker Webpage, Chair: Amy L. Edwards
Special Award: WOTUS Webpage, Chair: Steven T. Miano
  ____________________________________________

2015-2016

Best Overall Committee:
Environmental Litigation and Toxic Torts
Best Newsletter (Environmental): Environmental Litigation and Toxic Torts
Best Newsletter (Energy and Resources): Water Resources
Best Newsletter (Cross Practice): Climate Change, Sustainable Development, and Ecosystems
Best Communications: Environmental Transactions and Brownfields
Best Program (Environmental): Air Quality
Best Program (Cross Practice): Alternative Dispute Resolution
Best Committee (Environmental): Superfund and Natural Resource Damage Litigation
Best Committee (Energy and Resource): Nuclear Law
Best Committee (Cross Practice): Climate Change, Sustainable Development and Ecosystems
  ____________________________________________

2014-2015

Best Overall Committee
: International Environmental and Resources Law
Best Communications: Renewable, Alternative, and Distributed Energy Resources
Best Newsletter: International Environmental and Resources Law
Best Program: Environmental Litigation and Toxic Torts
Phoenix Award: Alternative Dispute Resolutions
  ____________________________________________

2013-2014

Best Committee
(Environmental): Air Quality and Pesticides, Chemical Regulation, and Right-to-Know
Best Committee (Energy): Renewable, Alternative, and Distributed Energy Resources
Best Program (Cross Practice): Climate Change, Sustainable Development, and Ecosystems
Best Program: International Environmental and Resources Law
Best Newsletter: Pesticides, Chemical Regulation, and Right-to-Know
Special Award: Best Membership Growth: Nuclear Law
Phoenix Award: Endangered Species
  ____________________________________________

2012-2013

Best Committee
(Environment): Air Quality
Best Newsletter (Environment): Pesticides, Chemical Regulation, and Right-to-Know
Best Newsletter (Energy and Resources): Renewable, Alternative, and Distributed Energy Resources
Best Newsletter (Cross Practice): International Environmental and Resources Law 
Best Program (Environment):Pesticides, Chemical Regulation, and Right-to-Know
Best Program (Energy and Resources): Renewable, Alternative, and Distributed Energy Resources
Best Program (Cross Practice): International Environmental and Resources Law 
Phoenix Award: Energy Infrastructure and Siting and Government and Private Sector Innovation
  ____________________________________________