chevron-down Created with Sketch Beta.

What are the award categories?

Best Committee: This award recognizes overall outstanding achievement by a Substantive Committee. A “Best Committee” distinguishes itself by its strong leadership; active engagement of members; cultivation of future leadership; production of membership benefits; innovation in projects or products; engagement with Section leadership and other Substantive Committees or Special Committees; and timely fulfillment of administrative requirements.

Best Membership Engagement: This award recognizes a Substantive Committee that consistently and effectively connects with its membership during the ABA year through various means including email, ABA Communities, letters, in-person and remote meetings, committee networking events, and social media to deliver timely, relevant information and opportunities to connect with other members and to participate in committee activities.

Best Webinar/Podcast: This award recognizes the Substantive Committee that produces the best CLE or non-CLE webinar or podcast during the ABA year. The best webinar or podcast may be distinguished by one or more of the following qualities to be identified by the nominator: innovate presentation style, timeliness in addressing a new or emerging issue, attendance, collaboration with other entities inside or outside of the Section, or quality of speakers.

Best Written Content: This award recognizes a Substantive Committee the consistently produces quality original written content throughout the ABA year. The award recognizes an overall body of work which may include articles, postings to ABA Communities, and the Year in Review chapter. As the Year in Review chapter is required of all Substantive Committees, a Substantive Committee must produce a Year in Review chapter to be considered for the Best Written Content award.

Outstanding Work on Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion: This award recognizes a Committee that stands out through its excellence in promoting the SEER and ABA values of diversity, equity, and inclusion by creation and delivery of content related to those goals and related issues such as environmental justice, notable collaborations within or outside the Section, and increased recruitment, retention, and engagement of a diverse membership within the Committee and thus to the Section’s capacity to serve such members.

Special Achievement Award: This award recognizes an outstanding effort or achievement by a Substantive Committee during the ABA year. This may include a Substantive Committee that has shown significant improvement, a Substantive Committee that has undertaken an innovative committee activity, or another achievement to be identified by the nominator.

How do I nominate a committee for one of these awards?

Nominations for 2022-2023 are no longer being accepted. Nominations for 2023-2024 will be available in June 2024.

Who is eligible for this award?

These awards recognize outstanding work from the ABA Section of Environment, Energy, and Resources substantive committees. Committee members and leaders are welcome to nominate their committee.

What is the award process?

The Section's governance committee will review all nominations received and will make a recommendation to the Section Council for approval.

When are the awards bestowed?

Committee awards are presented during the Section's annual Fall Conference.

Past Award Recipients

Please note that some award names/categories have changed over the years.

2022-2023

Best Committee: Endangered Species Committee

Best Membership Engagement: Renewable, Alternative, and Distributed Energy Resources Committee

Best Webinar/Podcast: Environmental Litigation and Toxic Torts Committee

Best Written Content: Forest Resources Committee

Outstanding Work on Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion: Public Land and Resources Committee

2021-2022

Best Committee: Native American Resources Committee

Best Membership Engagement: Marine Resources

Best Webinar/Podcast: Nuclear Law Committee

Best Written Content: Climate Change, Sustainable Development, and Ecosystems Committee

Outstanding Work on Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion: Native American Resources Committee

Special Achievement Award: International Environmental and Resources Law Committee

2020-2021

Best Committee: Climate Change, Sustainable Development, and Ecosystems Committee, Chair: Chris Carr

Best Articles: Superfund and Natural Resource Damages Litigation Committee, Chair: Carolyn McIntosh

Best Communications: Mining Committee, Co-Chairs: Almira Moronne and Kate Tipple

Best Program: Renewable, Alternative, and Distributed Energy Resources Committee, Co-Chairs: Roger Feldman and Christina Reichert

Phoenix Award: Forest Resources Committee, Co-Chairs: Janna Davydova and Karen Reschly

2019-2020

Best Committee: Superfund and Natural Resource Damages Litigation Committee, Chair: Shoshana Schiller

Best Articles: Renewable, Alternative, and Distributed Energy Resources Committee, Co-Chairs: Roger Feldman and Patrick Morand

Best Communications: Environmental Transactions and Brownfields Committee, Co-Chairs: Meaghan Colligan and Eric Larson

Best Program: Water Quality and Wetlands Committee, Co-Chairs: Susan Kirsch and Gene Wasson

Phoenix Award: Mining and Mineral Extraction Committee, Co-Chairs: Almira Moronne and Kate Tipple

2018-2019

Best Committee: Endangered Species Committee, Co-Chairs: James F. Rusk and Susan L. Stephens

Best Articles: Superfund and Natural Resource Damages Litigation Committee, Co-Chairs: Lauren Daniel and Shoshana Schiller

Best Communications: Water Quality and Wetlands Committee, Co-Chairs: Bennett Bearden and Gene Wasson

Best Program: Master Class on Complex Environmental Liability Resolution, Conference Co-Chairs: Todd Davis and Ilene Munk

Phoenix Award: Nuclear Law Committee, Co-Chairs: Kyle Landis‐Marinello and Maxine Segarnick

2017-2018

Best Committee: Air Quality, Co-Chairs: Elizabeth Hurst and Gary Steinbauer

Best Newsletter: Superfund and Natural Resource Damages Litigation, Co-Chairs Lauren Daniel and John Gullace

Best Communications: Environmental Transactions and Brownfields, Co-Chairs: Gene Schmittgens and Anne Viner

Best Program: Energy, Infrastructure, Siting, and Reliability, Co-Chairs: Roger Feldman and Manisha Patel

Special Award: Native American Resources Committee, Chair: Dean Suagee

2016-2017

Best Committee: Superfund and Natural Resource Damage Litigation, Chair: John F. Gullace

Best Newsletter: Environmental Litigation and Toxic Torts, Co-Chairs: Pete Condron and Shelly Geppert

Phoenix Award: Energy Infrastructure, Siting, and Reliability, Co-Chair: Roger Feldman and Jason D. Gellman

Special Award: Transition Tracker Webpage, Chair: Amy L. Edwards

Special Award: WOTUS Webpage, Chair: Steven T. Miano

2015-2016

Best Overall Committee: Environmental Litigation and Toxic Torts

Best Newsletter (Environmental): Environmental Litigation and Toxic Torts

Best Newsletter (Energy and Resources): Water Resources

Best Newsletter (Cross Practice): Climate Change, Sustainable Development, and Ecosystems

Best Communications: Environmental Transactions and Brownfields

Best Program (Environmental): Air Quality

Best Program (Cross Practice): Alternative Dispute Resolution

Best Committee (Environmental): Superfund and Natural Resource Damage Litigation

Best Committee (Energy and Resource): Nuclear Law

Best Committee (Cross Practice): Climate Change, Sustainable Development and Ecosystems

2014-2015

Best Overall Committee: International Environmental and Resources Law

Best Communications: Renewable, Alternative, and Distributed Energy Resources

Best Newsletter: International Environmental and Resources Law

Best Program: Environmental Litigation and Toxic Torts

Phoenix Award: Alternative Dispute Resolutions

2013-2014

Best Committee (Environmental): Air Quality and Pesticides, Chemical Regulation, and Right-to-Know

Best Committee (Energy): Renewable, Alternative, and Distributed Energy Resources

Best Program (Cross Practice): Climate Change, Sustainable Development, and Ecosystems

Best Program: International Environmental and Resources Law

Best Newsletter: Pesticides, Chemical Regulation, and Right-to-Know

Special Award: Best Membership Growth: Nuclear Law

Phoenix Award: Endangered Species

2012-2013

Best Committee (Environment): Air Quality

Best Newsletter (Environment): Pesticides, Chemical Regulation, and Right-to-Know

Best Newsletter (Energy and Resources): Renewable, Alternative, and Distributed Energy Resources

Best Newsletter (Cross Practice): International Environmental and Resources Law

Best Program (Environment):Pesticides, Chemical Regulation, and Right-to-Know

Best Program (Energy and Resources): Renewable, Alternative, and Distributed Energy Resources

Best Program (Cross Practice): International Environmental and Resources Law

Phoenix Award: Energy Infrastructure and Siting and Government and Private Sector Innovation