June 13, 2019

Leadership

CHAIR
LEONARD GLICKMAN (2017-2019)
Cassels Brock & Blackwell, LLP
Toronto, ON

CHAIR-ELECT
PETER STRAND (2017-2019)
Mandell Menkes
Chicago, IL

IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR
JANINE S. SMALL
Office of Janine Small, PLLC
New York, NY

 

GOVERNING COMMITTEE MEMBERS

 
GARY GREENSTEIN 
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Washington, DC

TRAVIS LIFE
Swanson, Martin & Bell, LLP
Chicago, IL

HENRY W. ROOT   
Lapidus, Root, Franklin & Sacharow, LLP
Santa Monica, CA 

MARK TRATOS
Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Las Vegas, NV

TIM WARNOCK
Riley Warnock & Jacobson, PLC
Nashville, TN 

LAURA WARREN
DePaul University
Chicago, IL

OPERATIONS  COMMITTEES

 
BOOK PUBLISHING/WEBINAR CHAIR
ROBERT G. PIMM

Law Office of Robert G. Pimm
Walnut Creek, CA

BUDGET CHAIR
STEVEN D. SILLS
, CPA, CFE, CFF
Green Hasson Janks
Los Angeles, CA

EDITOR-in-CHIEF
Entertainment and Sports Lawyer
BRIAN ROSENBLATT
Deutsch, Levy & Engel, Chartered
Chicago, IL 

COMMUNICATIONS CHAIR
STEPHANIE FURGANG ADWAR

Furgang & Adwar, L.L.P.
New York, NY

POLINA IVKO, VICE CHAIR
Phillips Auctioneers LLC and Ivko & Associates LLC
 

DIVERSITY CHAIR
LESLIE JOSE ZIGEL

Greenspoon Marder Law
Miami, FL

MEMBERSHIP CHAIR
DANIEL SHAPIRO
CAA Sports, LLC 
New York, NY

NOMINATING CHAIR
KIRK T. SCHRODER

Schroder Brooks, PLC
Richmond, VA 

SPECIAL PROJECTS CHAIR, ENTERTAINMENT
PETER DEKOM

Peter J. Dekom, A Law Corporation
Los Angeles, CA

SPECIAL PROJECTS CHAIR, DIGITAL MUSIC AND OTHER DIGITAL MEDIA
ROBERT A. ROSENBLOUM
Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Atlanta, GA 

2019 Annual Meeting Planning Committee

  • Len Glickman, Cassels Brock & Blackwell, LLP (Toronto ON)
  • Mark G. Tratos, Greenberg Traurig, LLP
    (Las Vegas, NV)
  • Laura Warren, DePaul University Office of the General Counsel (Chicago,IL)
  • John Bathke, John Bathke Law (Peoria, IL)
  • Gary Greenstein, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati (Washington, DC)
  • Jennifer Ko Craft, Dickinson Wright, PLLC (Las Vegas, NV)
  • Henry W. Root, Lapidus, Root, Franklin & Sacharow, LLP (Santa Monica, CA) 
  • Steven Sills, Green Hasson Janks (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Peter Strand, Leavens, Strand & Glover, LLC (Chicago, IL)
  • Elke Suber, Microsoft (Redmond, WA)
  • Dan Werly, Sievert Werly, LLC (Nashville, TN)
  • Scott Bain, United States Patent and Trademark Office (Washington, DC)
  • Kenneth Freundlich, Freundlich Law (Encino, CA)
  • Ari Solotoff, Bernstein Shur (Portland, ME)
  • Timothy Warnock, Riley Warnock & Jacobson (Nashville, TN)

SPONSORSHIP CHAIR

NEETA RAGOOWANSI
New York, NY

REGIONAL MEETING CHAIRS

2018-2019 REGIONAL CLE PROGRAMS

HENRY W. ROOT, CO-CHAIR  
Lapidus, Root, Franklin & Sacharow, LLP
Santa Monica, CA 

KIRK T. SCHRODER, CO-CHAIR
Schroder Davis, PLC
Richmond, VA 

PAST FORUM CHAIRS

Janine Small (2015-2017)
Janine Small, PLLC
New York, NY

Richard J. Idell (2013-2015)
The Idell Firm
San Francisco, CA

Christine Lepera (2011-2013)
Mitchell Silberberg & Knupp, LLP
New York, New York

Kirk T. Schroder (2009-2011)
Schroder Davis, PLC
Richmond, VA 

Lon Sobel (2007-2009)
Santa Monica CA 

Gary A. Watson (2005-2007)
Gary A. Watson & Associates
Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth Abdo (2003-2005)
Lommen, Abdo P.A.
Minneapolis, MN

David M. Given (2001-2003)
Phillips, Erlewine & Given LLP
San Francisco, CA

Joel A. Katz (1999-2001)
Greenberg Traurig
Atlanta, GA

Pam Lester (1997-1999)
Lester Sports and Entertainment, Inc.
Skillman, NJ

Michael Rudell (1995-1997)
Franklin, Weinrib, Rudell & Vassallo
New York, NY

Edward Pierson (1992-1995)
Edward Pierson, Attorney at Law, PLLC
Seattle, WA

David Nochimson (1989-1992)
Ziffren, Brittenham LLP
Los Angeles, CA

Gerald Phillips (1986-1989)
Phillips & Salman
Los Angeles, CA 

Jay Cooper (1983-1986)
Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Santa Monica, CA

Robert G. Woolf (1982-1983)
Seymour Bricker (1980-1982)
Edward Rubin (1978-1980)*

* 1st Forum Chair appointed by the ABA President

DIVISION CHAIRS AND VICE CHAIRS

ARTS & MUSEUMS

LeANN SHELTON, CHAIR 
New York, NY

CHERYL DAVIS, VICE CHAIR
The Authors Guild
New York, NY

DIGITAL MEDIA NEW TECHNOLOGIES

ELKE SUBER, CHAIR 
Microsoft
Redmond, WA

ELECTRONIC GAMING

SETH J. STEINBERG, CHAIR    
Digital Arts Law
San Francisco, CA

ALBERT BIANCI, JR., VICE CHAIR
Michael Best & Friedrich, LLP
Madison, WI

BEN GOLANT, VICE CHAIR
Entertainment Software Association
Washington, DC

INTERNATIONAL

CYNTHIA SANCHEZ, CHAIR
Los Angeles, CA

LICENSING, MERCHANDISING AND BRANDING

DAVID LESSOFF, CHAIR
Manatt Phelps & Phillips, LLP
Los Angeles, CA 

JENNIFER KO CRAFT, CO- CHAIR
Dickinson Wright, PLLC
Las Vegas, NV

LITERARY PUBLISHING

SCOTT BAIN, CHAIR
George Mason University
Arlington, VA 

DANIEL L. ROGNA, VICE-CHAIR
Patridge IP Law P.C.
Chicago, IL 

LITIGATION

KENNETH FREUNDLICH, CHAIR
Freundlich Law
Encino, CA

EMILY EVITT, VICE-CHAIR
Mitchell Silberberg and Knupp
Los Angeles, CA

MOTION PICTURES, TELEVISION, CABLE, AND RADIO

DANIEL H. BLACK, CO-CHAIR 
Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Los Angeles, CA 

VERNON GREGG CHU, CO-CHAIR
Vice President, Business and Legal Affairs
New York, NY

MUSIC AND PERSONAL APPEARANCES

JUDY TINT, CHAIR
Judy Tint, Counselor at Law
New York, NY

DANNY WALVICK , VICE-CHAIR
Vevo, LLC
San Francisco, CA

ANDY TAVEL, VICE-CHAIR
Tavel & Shulman, PC
New York, NY

SPORTS

LAURA WARREN, CO-CHAIR
DePaul University
Chicago, IL

DANIEL WERLY, CO-CHAIR
Sievert Werly, LLC
Nashville, TN

THEATER AND PERFORMING ARTS

ARI SOLOTOFF, CHAIR
Bernstein Shur
Portland, ME

LIAISONS FROM ABA ENTITIES

 

ABA BOARD OF GOVERNORS LIAISON
PAULA E. BOGGS

Sammanush, WA

LAW STUDENT LIAISON
CALEB GREEN

Las Vegas, NV

YOUNG LAWYERS LIAISON
JOHN BATHKE
Chicago, IL

FORUM LIAISON TO THE SECTION OF
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

KENNETH M. KAUFMAN
Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP
Washington, DC

American Bar Association

Forum on the Entertainment & Sports Industries
321 North Clark Street
18th Floor
Chicago, IL 60654