Meet Our Council Members

2020-2021

Advisory Council Leadership

Hon. Adrienne Nelson, Chair
David Douglass, Vice-Chair

National Affinity Bar Associations

American Immigration Lawyers Association
Olivia Lee

Federal Bar Association
Peter Hyun

Hispanic National Bar Association
Honorable Peter M. Reyes, Jr

National Asian Pacific American Bar Association
Jin Y. Hwang

National Association of Women Lawyers:
Sima Sarrafan

National Association of Women Judges
Hon. Toni Clarke

National Bar Association
CK Hoffler

National LGBT Bar Association
D’Arcy Kemnitz

National Native American Bar Association
Sunshine Nicholson

Sections

Antitrust Law:
Jamie Taronji, Jr.

Business Law
Sylvia Chin

Civil Rights and Social Justice
Juan Thomas

Criminal Justice
Sarah Redfield

Dispute Resolution
Rebekah Ratliff

Energy, Environment and Resources
Harmon L. “Monty” Cooper

Infrastructure and Regulated Industries
Andrew C. Emerson

Intellectual Property Law
Ira “Ed” Marquette

International Law
Michelle Jacobson

Labor and Employment Law
Kelly Dermondy—Union/Employee
Samantha C. Grant—Management

Litigation
Chauntis Jenkins Floyd

Public Contract Law
Kara Sacilotto

Real Property, Trust and Estate Law
Kellye Clarke

Taxation Law
Julie Divola

Tort Trial and Insurance Practice
Marcy Hogan Greer

Divisions

Bar Services
Greg Conyers

Government and Public Sector Lawyers
Steve Vieux

Judicial
Hon. Brian K. Ross

Law Practice
Katy Goshtasbi

Law Student
Jireh Davis

Public Education
Patricia D. Lee

Senior Lawyers
Carole Worthington

Solo, Small Firm and General Practice
Ginny Hsiao

Young Lawyers
Esther Hyun

Forums

Affordable Housing and Community Development Law
Antoinette M. Jackson

Air & Space Law
Abby Bried

Franchising Forum
Bethany Appleby 

Commissions and Other Entities

ABA Standing Committee on Gun Violence
Danny Serrano 

Center for Professional Responsibility
German Gomez

Commission on Homelessness and Poverty
Ainka Jackson

Commission on Immigration
Angelo Mathay 

Legal Opportunity Scholarship Fund
Vacant

Section Officers Conference
Jo Ann Engelhardt

Diversity and Inclusion Center

Coalition on Racial and Ethnic Justice
Lillian Moy, Chair
Selina Thomas, Director

Commission on Disability Rights
Denise Avant, Chair
Amy Allbright, Director

Commission on Hispanic Legal Rights and Responsibilities
Betty Torres, Chair
Skip Harsch, Director

Commission on Racial and Ethnic Diversity in the Profession
Michelle Behnke, Chair
Keevin Woods, Director

Commission on Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity
Victor Marquez, Chair
Skip Harsch, Director

Commission on Women in the Profession
Maureen Mulligan, Chair
Melissa Wood, Director

Council for Diversity in the Educational Pipeline
Cal Gonzales, Chair
Selina Thomas, Director

ABA Staff

Diversity Center
Pedro Windsor, Managing Director
Safaya Fawzi, Associate Director
Stephen Young, Marketing Specialist
Anna Roskamp, Office Coordinator